1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pace Twin Software Download Now

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by Richard46, Oct 20, 2003.

Tags:
  1. Richard46

    Richard46
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London E7 UK
    Ratings:
    +120
    Just in case any one had not noticed new software should have been avilable since 10.00am. Its only there for two days. Not had time to get it myself yet. You need to have the Twin on a BBC Channel.

    Regards Richard
     
  2. Pottsy

    Pottsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    I notice the splash screen has loads more contrast. Is it my imagination, or do some channels seem to have more contrast too?
     
  3. Richard46

    Richard46
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London E7 UK
    Ratings:
    +120
    I think your right, is the picture sometimes a tad darker as well?
     
  4. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    The dark output is very noticable and quite irritating
     
  5. Richard46

    Richard46
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London E7 UK
    Ratings:
    +120
    Its strange that they have adjusted the picture as most feedback about the picture seems to have been positive since the soft picture problem was addressed a couple of downloads back.
    Its not as if they didnt have things that did need work. I will mail pace asking they revert to the previous settings in the next software version. (assuming they havent lost them).
     
  6. Pottsy

    Pottsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    The dark output on mine seems a bit random, and comes with the increased contrast. Can't find a common thread to it. Bizarre!

    I too would like to go back to the old picture. But it hasn't crashed when flicking through channels yet, which is good!
     
  7. jjcool

    jjcool
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    finally got mine and very happy with it.

    anyone know if i can record off my cable box thats going into the pace box??
     
  8. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,909
    Pace Twin cannot record any external sources.
     
  9. jjcool

    jjcool
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    seems im getting hit and miss picking up the channels, 1 time i will get 43 channels another time 32 and another time only 20!
     
  10. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,909
    Indicative of a poor aerial signal and/or occasional reduced power from the transmitter.
     
  11. jjcool

    jjcool
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    would a Ariel
    booster work?
     
  12. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,909
    That depends on what is wrong with the signal (assuming that that IS the cause).

    If the signal is 'dirty' i.e. contains interference picked up from the downlead etc, or multipath problems (you'd see this as 'ghosting' on an analog signal) then an in-room signal booster will amplify the problem as well as the underlying signal and won't cure the disease.

    You may need either

    - a new aerial, more suited to the frequencies used for freeview muxes
    and/or
    - a masthead amplifier to boost the signal BEFORE it goes down the downlead.

    However, before embarking on any of this - check your cabling. Ensure that the FIRST or only thing the aerial cable goes into is the digibox. Ensure that the cable isn't damaged and that all the plugs and sockets are in good order.

    If that doesn't improve matters, you should get a good local aerial contractor to advise.
     
  13. marksm74

    marksm74
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  14. Richard46

    Richard46
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London E7 UK
    Ratings:
    +120
    Thats odd, much shorter gap than usual between updates. I womder if this is at least partially a reversion to a previous version, as the last version seems to have caused as many problems as it solved. My Pace has had few problems before but since last week I have had a couple of weird things.
     
  15. marksm74

    marksm74
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    They've now updated that webpage to say that this is a repeat broadcast of the 20-22 October update, so nothing new I'm afraid. That one was only 47 hours so I suppose that's why they're making it available again so quickly.
     
  16. Sunil

    Sunil
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    The 20 October update made my Twin much worse than it was before. It was 90% reliable before it, but now I'd say 50%, because I've had quite a few recordings that only playback upto half-way through.

    I'm going to try to reload the update tonight and see if it makes any difference...
     

Share This Page

Loading...