1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pace Twin & Red Dots

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by johnjackthom, Jan 5, 2004.

Tags:
  1. johnjackthom

    johnjackthom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +236
    Before I dash out and buy a Pace Twin I wonder if anyone can tell me whether MHEG can be disabled during recordings.

    I know that, unlike the Sky platform, red dots tend to time-out on DTT boxes but I'd prefer completely clean pictures without the invitation to Press Red
     
  2. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,477
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +81
    Currious as I am also concidering and this is the second time I have seem mention of red dots.

    Whats it all about please?

    MHEG??
     
  3. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    johnjackthom: if you mean recordings to the hard disk then 'press red' is not, in my experience, ever displayed on playback. Text is not available on HDD playback anyway. If you mean recordings via SCART 2 to an external device - I have never tried it.

    petrolhead: by red dots, what johnjackthom means is that some broadcasters tell the box to pop up an icon on screen to invite you to use their interactive services. For most broadcasters, it times out after a short while (couple of minutes say) but for eg 'The Hits' its there pretty much all the time. The BBC's is red (but it isn't a 'dot'). MHEG is the system used for Teletext via 'freeview'.
     
  4. johnjackthom

    johnjackthom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +236
    Thanks Nigel that is good news.
    Just to clarify, my main concern is that Hard Disk recordings should be free of the Red Menace; but It would be even better if both outputs could be set up this way.
     
  5. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    I don't believe there is anything that you can do to 'set up' as you describe. However, as it is a 2-tuner device, and the second (slave) tuner is always used for recording events, on both HDD and via SCART2, it is quite feasible that there is no MHEG support on Tuner 2. I can't confirm it though.
     
  6. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,477
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +81
    Thanks Nigel for that. Very informative
     
  7. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    OK I tried it yesterday. I recorded a few minutes of 'The Hits' as I was watching it. On the 'live' signal, true to form, 'press red' was displayed throughout. On playback of the recording of the same piece from the Hard Disk - it was not.
     
  8. Norman

    Norman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Herne Bay
    Ratings:
    +130
    Sorry to go off topic a bit, but do you Pace twin owners know if Pace have a firmware upgrade in the winds to allow the twin to record two channels at once in the same way their Sky+ box does?
     

Share This Page

Loading...