Pace Twin Playback Question

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by milanlad, Feb 29, 2004.

Tags:
  1. milanlad

    milanlad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is it possible to playback recorded programmes on TV2/VCR?

    I have the TWIN set-up in Room 1 with the TV SCART output connected to the TV in Room 1.

    I have the TV2/VCR SCART output connected to another TV in Room 2. I can send remote control signal from this room to the TWIN box.

    I want to access the following functions from Room 2, and view on the TV connected to TV2/VCR scart.

    1. Access and playback recorded programmes.
    2. Access the EPG so I can set up recordings

    Is this possible, or can it be only done in Room 1?

    Thanks
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    You will need an IR repeater system to control the twin.
     
  3. milanlad

    milanlad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Like it says already in the post that I can already send remote control signals to the TWIN from Room 2, in other words I do have control of the TWIN!!
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    ERM so what exactly do you need to know. Of course the second scart will output everything the first one will!
     
  5. milanlad

    milanlad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    You obviously don't have a Pace TWIN!!!
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Actually i have 5 one on demo and 4 in stock so what exactly are you trying to do the guide and recording list is available on the RF output (should be available on AV2 output as well)
     
  7. milanlad

    milanlad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've been playing with the TWIN but I cannot get the guide, recording list or library to be available on the TV2/VCR (AV2) output? The only thing I can control or operate is the changing of channels.

    I have the TV2/VCR scart connected to a second room through cat5 connection with IR feedback.

    Is what I'm trying to do possible?
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I havent tried using the VCR scart to acess the guide I will have a play at work tomorrow if i get time. presuming that you wont use the box in both rooms at the same time why not distribute AV1 to both locations?
     
  9. idhutt

    idhutt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Milanlad

    Unfortunately what you want to do is not possible. Tuner 2 (which appears on AV2) does not have text or EPG and I do not believe that it can also playback record programs. These are however available from the modulator if set to Main tuner so you could use AV2 for viewing a seperate show (or that currently being recorded) and UHF for TV guide and replays.

    Not sure what twin horneydragon has got, but its certainly not the one made by Pace :D

    -Ian
     
  10. Barton1967

    Barton1967
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Westcliff, Essex
    Ratings:
    +8
    I would try to use the 'archive' function on the library screen.

    This sends the output to scart2, but you will not be able to see what you are doing to set it up unless you can view the primary scart signal.

    Chris
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I dont use it much. I new there was a way to send recordings to the AV2. a 2 way scart distbutor would be best that way you get AV1 in both rooms and full control :blush:
     

Share This Page

Loading...