Pace Twin - Here's a thing !

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by mortod, Jun 26, 2003.

Tags:
  1. mortod

    mortod
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been having reception problems on my Twin since the day I bought it, but today noticed something which might explain not just those problems, but also the bad recordings I have seen reported by various of you.

    The BitRateError display on the Signal Strength screen clocks up errors, but only when TV1 and TV2 are tuned to the same channel (or even channels from the same Mux, eg BBC1 & BBC2). But if I ensure that they are tuned to different Muxes, then I see no BitRateErrors and reception is fine.

    This would explain those bad recordings; if you are watching a channel (and reception seems to be fine), and you press record then TV2 will get tuned to the same channel, and reception and recording will suffer. But as soon as you stop recording TV2 reverts to the previsously tuned channel and everything seems OK again.

    It would be useful if some of you could try tuning TV1/2 to the same channel and take a look at the Signal Strength screen; to date Pace have been trying to convince me that I have aerial problems, so much so that I have paid £100 for a new aerial, which admittedly has increased signal strength from 45 to 75%, but I still have problems.

    Any feedback appreciated ...
     
  2. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    Sorry Doesn't make a differnce to mine
     
  3. AndyFov

    AndyFov
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,418
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    March, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +45
    Mine neither.

    I often press the record button half way through watching something before popping out. I've never noticed a problem myself.

    Andy
     
  4. wookieman

    wookieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Halfway up a Welsh Mountain
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yep I've got exactly the same problem, but it seems some channels are more prone to this problem than others such as ITV C4.

    Currently using Software ...
    Master 1.7.62 Slave 1.7.62
    Resource 1.1.15
    Boot 1.4.2 Master 1.4.7 Slave

    ...and normally getting 75-85% signal strength with 0 errors but when it goes loopy the error rate goes up massively, gonna take the back off the unit and give all the connections a good clean, see if that helps.
     
  5. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    I believe that this is a known hardware fault that affected some STB's. If its out of warranty, it may be possible to resolve it yourself. I believe that the issue relates to grounding between the two tuners.

    Try searching this digital spy forum for more details

    -Ian
     
  6. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,674
    Yes, I have exactly the same issue. It appears to affect it only when both tuners are on a BBC channel. I wonder how long it's going to take me to find the solution. If it's a matter of grounding, then I can do that for myself, once I know what......
     
  7. Dave H

    Dave H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lots of different places!
    Ratings:
    +145
    I think I have the same problem, the box is fine until I press record and it starts playing up, but not all of the time ?
    Is there a link to the article about the ground problem ?
     
  8. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Try post 798 (and before) of the link given above.

    -Ian
     
  9. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,674
    I have done it. Connected the can of each tuner to the other, and whilst I was at it, ran a lead from here to the main part of the case, also.

    I have only tested it once. In circumstances* when, previously, I would get a huge rise in bit errors and glitchy reception, I now have clean picture and sound.

    *Both tuners on BBC1, box on for about 20 minutes.
     
  10. Dave H

    Dave H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lots of different places!
    Ratings:
    +145
    Help I can't find the article anywhere :confused:
    Do you fancy doing a diy project Nige ?
    and what are those "CAN" things that you go on about ?
    I'am quite good with a soldering iron :)
    I really need to sort this twin out for christmas.

    Dave.
     
  11. wookieman

    wookieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Halfway up a Welsh Mountain
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ok I've soldered a wire from 2nd tuner to the 1st tuner to the chassis and also to the ariel input and it's loads better. :thumbsup: If I display the signal info page and change channel on tuner 2 I sometimes get an bit error rate as high at 2.000e-6 but within a couple of seconds the error rate drops back to 1.000e-9, but the best bit is I get NO picture or sound brake up :smashin:

    p.s. anyone want a picture, just email me
     
  12. Dave H

    Dave H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lots of different places!
    Ratings:
    +145
    e-mail sent.

    cheers Dave.
     
  13. Dave H

    Dave H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lots of different places!
    Ratings:
    +145
    Done the mod and it seems ok up to now :thumbsup:

    here's a picture that Wookie sent me of his modded box.
    [​IMG]

    But I still have a problem, when I leave the EPG on for too long the picture starts breaking up, I thought they fixed this with the last update ?
    does anyone know when the next update is due ?

    Dave.
     
  14. Dave H

    Dave H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lots of different places!
    Ratings:
    +145
    still working fine and I cured the epg breaking up by editing my favorites tv listing by just putting the channels what I watch the most ( about 20 ) and it has been fine since.
    also whats the link to the site that tells you when the next software update is due ?

    Dave.
     
  15. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,674
    Not being ignorant - just been away on hols. Anyhow, much as in the picture supplied by DaveH/Wookie
     
  16. Seanmac

    Seanmac
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your mod looks very interesting, my pace twin as never been right since day1 ( out of warranty) always no signal shows on ITV 1 and BBC2 70% of the time.Upgraded aerialto antiference digital model ( £130) earlier this year which definitely improved picture through analogue and digital,but still box freezes and no signal displayed.Do you think this mod will help unit lock onto signal

    Thanks
     
  17. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,674
    This mod appears to address an issue whereby the two tuners interfere with one another when they are both receiving BBC programmes on the same mux.

    No signal (ever) on a given programme or group of programmes indicates bad signal and/or bad aerial.

    No harm in trying it, though, but my suspicion is that you need further aerial and/or RF cable attention. If you haven't already, make sure that your digibox is the FIRST thing the RF cable goes into. Also, try removing any other set top boxes or VCRs from the RF chain.
     

Share This Page

Loading...