Pace Twin "Help"

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by Seanmac, Feb 14, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Seanmac

    Seanmac
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI

    Can anybody help, my Pace twin has stopped receiving BBC1 & 2 since yesterday, I have unplugged it, changed cables,checked signal etc. All I get is channel 1/2 no signal, it then reverts to the next channel, also in the channel guide there is no BBC1 or 2 listed, it starts at ITV, yet if I take out the aerial and go direct to tv it works.Can anybody help, thanks in advance

    Seanmac :lease:
     
  2. Dave H

    Dave H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lots of different places!
    Ratings:
    +145
    you could try scanning for new channels again, the bbc might have changed frequency.

    Dave.
     
  3. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,845
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,078
    It could be the internal tuner earthing issue at play. Start by changing the channel on tuner 2 to something like ITV2, and then see if your BBC reception recovers/improves.

    If yes, then it's likely to be this internal screening issue. See here for the cure (involves soldering):

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=84979
     
  4. Seanmac

    Seanmac
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I have done this mod you suggested last Nov and it has sorted all my previous issues out, don,t know what it could be, will try rescanning and get back to you guys


    thanks

    Seanmac
     
  5. Shady Deal

    Shady Deal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,
    Mine does do this from time to time. A rescan of all the channels fixes it.

    A very strange little bug that is not related to the earthing fix.

    Regards
     
  6. Mark Antony

    Mark Antony
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +38
    On my twin I've been getting diagonal lines running across the screen, is this some kind of interference or a known fault with this increasingly poor product?

    M
     
  7. Seanmac

    Seanmac
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I,ve resanned and BBC`s back all back to normal, until the next glitch!!


    Thanks all

    Seanmac
     
  8. boomer

    boomer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yesterday my twin also "lost" BBC1, BBC2 etc. :eek:

    Channel listings had "holes" or gaps where the missing channels where, and up or down would just skip over the gaps.

    A re-scan for channels picked 'em all up again - but then there is the painful process of re-creating all the favourites lists :mad:

    For some reason, reception of certain other channels (not lost from the lists) such as Sky News has degraded so that i am getting high bit errors (and a third less signal strength).

    My box may be nearly two years old - but you don't expect electronics to "break" these days do you??

    mb

    p.s. Also, anyone know when the next software update is due? I never got the one scheduled for last November - and that was quite a while ago!
     
  9. jimmy_b

    jimmy_b
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Mark
    Yes, I get that problem too - sometimes it is quite bad, other times not so visible. I find it especially visible on the blank blue backgrounds of the pace menus - do you?
    It looks very much like analogue interference :confused:

    Jimmy
     
  10. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,845
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,078
    It does, indeed, and my first suspicion would be whatever connection you have between the Twin and your display - not the Twin itself.
     
  11. jimmy_b

    jimmy_b
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Firstly - sorry for taking over this thread!
    I am using an IXOS scart lead to connect the pace to the plasma. I thought this would be good enough quality not to be affected by such things - any suggestions as to what I could do to cure the problem?

    Cheers
    Jimmy
     
  12. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,845
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,078
    None whatsoever. Unless.....(and I do apologise if this is obvious to you) you ALSO have an RF connection and you happen to be using that, instead of the SCART connection.
     

Share This Page

Loading...