Pace Twin Digital TV Recorder Software Download

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Timh, May 23, 2003.

  1. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,819
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    I received this email from Pace Today after registering an interest in the Recorder. No I haven't got one, I think its a little to expensive, with too small a Hard drive.

    Twin Digital TV Recorder Software Download
    > The first Twin Recorder software download will take place from 10.00am
    > Tuesday 27th May until 9.00am Friday 30th May 2003. The download will
    > update the software on your Twin Recorder giving you access to interactive
    > services and digital text.
    > To receive the download you need to be tuned to a BBC channel.
    >
    > If after accepting the download the message "saving software to flash" is
    > displayed for more than 30 minutes unplug the Twin Recorder's power and
    > reconnect it.
    >
    > Kind regards,
    >
    > Pace Micro Technology plc
     
  2. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    I had this from Pace regarding the picture softness issue with it... I no longer have the Pace so i'd be interested to hear from anyone who does see that the picture is soft (like me) to see if the update does fix it.

    "Hello
    To update you with regards to your query on the Twins box and the picture
    quality.
    We have made a number of improvements in the new software that will be
    downloaded next week amongst them is an improvement to the picture quality.
    Thank you for your patience on this matter.
    Best Regards
    Customer Front Office
    Pace Micro Technology plc"
     
  3. rob@rar.org.uk

    rob@rar.org.uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, Southwest London
    Ratings:
    +0
    The software update has made no difference to the picture quality on my setup (Panasonic 37" plasma). It is still too 'soft' and worse than the picture I was getting from my old Nokia OnDigital box.

    Regards

    Rob
     
  4. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    Cheers m8. I'm sticking with my Netgem :)
     
  5. rob@rar.org.uk

    rob@rar.org.uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, Southwest London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think I'll probably get the Netgem as well. I know you're familiar with it, so hope you can answer a couple of questions:

    1. Does it have discrete on/off codes so that I can set up macros with my Pronto?


    2. Does it require a connection to a phone socket (either just once, or all the time)?

    Regards

    Rob
     
  6. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    1. I don't know, try searching on Digital Spy. one thing it does do (with latest firmware) is output switching signal on Pin 8 on the second scart socket to make a connected VCR record automatically when a timer is set on the netgem.

    2. I dont think it's mandatory but until the firmware is updated via the phone line you can't surf the net (and download firmware updates) via broadband. The firmware can't be updated over the air, it can only be done by connecting the netgem to the internet. It doesn't need to be connected to the phone line to watch TV.
     
  7. rob@rar.org.uk

    rob@rar.org.uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, Southwest London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks.

    Regards

    Rob
     
  8. Rob100

    Rob100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +227
    No discrete codes as such but you can switch on using the "ok" button (this has no effect when watching TV - nothing comes up on the screen) and you can switch off by using the combination "ok" and "power". So basically you can do the same trick with the "ok" button as you do with the "sky" button (on sky digi).

    The Netgem is superb - you won't be disapointed...

    Rob.
     
  9. rob@rar.org.uk

    rob@rar.org.uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, Southwest London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the tip. I bought the Netgem this morning, and have spent this afternoon reprogramming my Pronto. The 'ok' followed by 'power' is a useful substitute for discrete codes (something which the Pace Twin lacks).

    Regards

    Rob
     

Share This Page

Loading...