1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pace Twin - can it record inputs?

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by Bearded_Malc, Aug 11, 2004.

Tags:
  1. Bearded_Malc

    Bearded_Malc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Hi,

    The Pace twin manual I snagged off the net says

    TV SCART . . . . . . SCART (composite video in/out, RGB in/out)
    TV2/VCR SCART .. . SCART (composite video in/out, S-Video out)

    Which I think says is has video inputs, does it? Can it record them? Or can you only record freeview programs?

    TIA
     
  2. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    It can only record freeview off the air.
     
  3. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,752
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    .....and the inputs are there for loopthrough purposes only. It has no onboard ability to generate the digital (mpeg2) code from any external source. It can only receive what's broadcast and place it, unchanged, on the hard disc (or convert it to analog for output to a TV or VCR).
     
  4. Bearded_Malc

    Bearded_Malc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    How does loop through work then? Can I RGB from DVD player to Pace Twin and then RGB from Pace Twin to TV? That is save a TV input.

    And if I do that how do I select the TV source or does it just loop through when in standby, which would disallow watching DVDs which recording if it was wired that way.
     
  5. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    It loops through and uses RGB Sync on Composite

    I loop mine through the DVD player, some people loop DVD players through theirs with RGB.

    You can turn off while recording.
     

Share This Page

Loading...