1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pace sky digital box queiry

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by DannyG33, May 17, 2005.

  1. DannyG33

    DannyG33
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello there...
    got a Pace sky digital box queiry..
    could someone tell me what the connector 2 along from the phone wire is please,some of the leads have came out when i took away my tv,so i could put new one there? i am all mixed up,i,m sure it was a black lead and it went to video,but may be wrong..lol,cannot find my user manual book,so came here and posted,found this place via google.
    ps anyone got a picture of the back of the pace digibox??
    Thanks..
     
  2. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    looking at the back
    top row (left to right)
    RS232 unused
    RFout2 to connect second tv or distribution box and magic eye power
    rfout1 to tv or video
    VCR scart to connect video via scart lead
    Dish input from sky dish on side of house

    Bottom row (left to right)
    mains connector
    telephone socket
    Aerial in to connect normal tv aerial
    TV Scart to connect to TV via scrt for better picture quality and stereo sound (if you have a stereo TV)
    Audio Out (Land R) to connect to hifi or hoem cinema system

    Hope this helps.
    http://www.pacemicro.com/corporate/products/prodinfo.asp?PID=Digibox2200
    this link is to the pace site where you can view and download the manuals
     
  3. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    high diagram attached you need word to view. I can send it as pdf if you need it
    derbyjj
     
  4. DannyG33

    DannyG33
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    derbyjj
    Cheers for info,would appreciate it in pdf ,as i dont have word installed..
    thanks Dan
     
  5. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    ok but it will be tomorrow need other pc for pdf writer.
    Try the pace site if you need the info right away
     
  6. RichA

    RichA
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Putney
    Ratings:
    +1
    Got me thinking.

    Does the arial in pass through the box to the tv. i.e. for use with teletext.

    Does it also pass through the rf2 for 2nd tv? i.e. if I wan't to watch BBC on 2nd and sky+ is on another channel.

    Thks,
    Rich
     
  7. DannyG33

    DannyG33
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    derbyjj
    not urgent so i ,ll wait cheers.
    Dan
     
  8. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    Richa.
    both RFout sockets will paas thru all normal terrestial signals ie BBC1+ 2 plus itv C4+5. Rfout2 can supply a current to power the magic eyes to allow remotecontol signals to be passed to the sky box from say a different room.
    As long as the signal is good enough normal teletext should work.
     
  9. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    jpeg image
     
  10. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    jpeg image (uploaded this time)
     
  11. DannyG33

    DannyG33
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    DerbyJJ
    are all paces the same at the back coz my looks different,mind only had a side veiw,will be disconecting cables to look at it properly.
    the pace box i have ,i have had since sky digital 1st came out years ago,old as the hills lol.
    Dan
     
  12. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    No I doubt it. I copied this from the manual for my digibox. the pace site has the pdf to download. all you have to ensure is that you have identified the correct one.
     

Share This Page

Loading...