Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Pace Sky Box stuck in standby

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by barachello2000, Oct 16, 2006.

  1. barachello2000

    barachello2000
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    bangor
    Ratings:
    +1
    I did a quick search but did not find anything really related, so sorry if this is a repeat !

    Basically my Pace digibox turned itself off tonight, and would not come out of standby. When this has happened in the past, I would just unplug it and leave it for 20 mins and then plug it back in and all would be ok. Not this time. :mad:

    It is yet to come out of standby, I have now had it unpluged for an hour while I have been trawling the net.

    What I am looking to know is, if I try a forced software download, and that is unsuccessfull, is another option to try to swap out a psu from another pace box ? If so, how easy is that likely to be - is soldering required ?

    But most importantly, any help or suggestions, greatfully received, as my wife and kids are beginning to do my nut in !!!!!
     
  2. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,452
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,302
    See this site for repair kits/replacement PSUs depending on model (should be on white sticky label on bottom of box BSKB???? - about third of the way down the page
    http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/page12.htm#pacekits
     
  3. Inactive

    Inactive
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +29

    FleaBay replacement, or possibly the sale pages on here.
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,328
    The Pace boxes don't have a separate psu like the Grundig and don't usually give problems so I wouldn't go down that route.
    If a forced software update doesn't cure it I'd think about binning it and just buy a replacement.
     
  5. RichardBoult

    RichardBoult
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    My old pace went wrong years ago and it was the tuner that had packed in!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice