Pace remote

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by petrolhead, May 2, 2002.

  1. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,840
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +121
    I am sure I have seen other threads about Digital Box remotes not being able to be learnt by other remotes. Can't remember why though.

    My problem is:

    I have a Denon 3802 and am trying to learn my Pace OnDigital remote but it keeps failing.

    Any ideas or is it just a different type of remote or am I going mad?
     
  2. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,635
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +476
    The denon remote you have is the clone of the philips RU880 if I remember correctly.

    This will not learn digi remote commands as it is out of it's frequency range.

    Digi boxes typically use the upper frequencies when transmitting.

    This causes great difficulty for learning universal remotes. Even the mighty Pronto can't cope.

    However, a certain marantz RC1200 does the trick without any problems whatsoever.

    It also happens to be selling at the ridiculous price of £29.95 from RS right now. If I was you I would get down there pretty sharpish.
     
  3. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,840
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +121
    The Marantz is advertised for £49 at RS

    What about the Pront. Will that opperate my Pace?
     
  4. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,635
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +476
    Pronto is a great remote. I have one but after a while of use I miss the feel of physical buttons.

    No it will not work with digi boxes, this is it's only real failing. Be it a Pace/Nokia or a Pioneer.

    Stick to the Marantz.
     
  5. Geoffc10

    Geoffc10
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since ITV Digital has gone bust, i think maybe you dont want a answer to you problem??
     
  6. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,840
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +121
    Never bothered to me as my sunscription ran out 6 months ago. Just use the digi box for better quality terestial, ITV2 and News24 or and also a much better Chanel 5 picture.

    BTW I bought the Marantz 1200 and it works all of my kit including the Pace. So easy to use and it's tactile (Buttons to press) :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice