1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pace Model 1.2.4n Firmware Update

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by JEDIBLADE, Jan 2, 2005.

  1. JEDIBLADE

    JEDIBLADE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +104
    Having had Sky + for many years now I finally got my old Sky digibox out and attached it to my projector. I'm getting a picture but the EPG shows 101 As BBC 1, 102 As BBC2 and then 106 As Sky One. I don't have ITV, Channel 4 or Channel 5. I'm aware that the firmware needs updating but how do I do it and will solve my problem. I only want the box for free to air channels. I've already tried the holding down the "back up" button but to no avail, Please Help.

    Dean
     
  2. jammyb2004

    jammyb2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    turn on tv/projector, set to sky channel (on scart - AV1 or co-ax whatever channel u tuned it into)

    sit down in front of sky box. turn it off at plug

    count to 10

    hold down backup on the SKY BOX not remote.

    turn sky box back on at plug WHILE STILL HOLDING DOWN BACKUP

    wait a few seconds then the box should initiate download.

    you will know its doing it!

    it'll take 10/15 minutes. then restart itself.

    see what channels u get then!

    good luck

    jammy
     
  3. JEDIBLADE

    JEDIBLADE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +104
    Thanks for the help Jammy, the Sky box is only connected to a projector not a TV ? I've tried but it doesn't work. the box bleeps and a white flash appears on the screen but nothing else, any ideas. Not sure if this helps but the version numbers is 9F0103.

    Dean
     
  4. jammyb2004

    jammyb2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    u got the box connected to a dish?

    if not then thats probably why it didnt work. if u can hook the box to a dish, try it again.

    hth

    jammy
     

Share This Page

Loading...