1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pace DTVA-UK

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by carldavis75, Mar 27, 2002.

  1. carldavis75

    carldavis75
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    A few things you may be able to help me with.

    1. Where is the best place to get one of these. Comet/Currys/Dixons all seem to be off hand and 'whenever they turn up' is the best answer. Pace website says Saturday!?!

    2. With reagrd to ITV digital in admin, and NTL in trouble (check bbc website), is this the best non-sky option for digital tv?

    3. Also wrt above, are free to air boxes the way forward. Are we likely to see more fta channels in future, as subscription services seem a bit unpopular.
     
  2. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    FTA is safe - it is also the way forwards
     
  3. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,358
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +145
    Give it a couple of years and the Govt. will probably be giving em away.
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
     
  5. NickBull

    NickBull
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a good little box, G/F works for Pace so had one to test a few weks ago. Picture, if anything better than my Philips box, hard wired Scart Lead could be a problem for some.

    The CAM slot worked fine with my ITV digital card.

    It also outputsd S-video!

    Free to Air channels won't go off air, even if ITV digital fold. Someone will come along and buy up the remaining chanels, there's a lot of people who don't want satellite dishes, or can't have them.

    Nick
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979

    According to PACE then adaptor is now not capable of recieving ITV D pay services, negotiations broke down prior to ITV D going into administration.

    http://www.pacefreetoview.co.uk/
     
  7. Robst

    Robst
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2002
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    I am very interested in this FTA box and I read in HCC that there are no audio out plugs. They suggested that a scart lead with trailing audio plugs could be used, however if the scart is hardwired, how would I connect it up to my surround amp? I guess that the only way would be to link it via the VCR?
     
  8. laurel

    laurel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Robst

    Connect it to your TV and use the line-outs from the TV to the AMP.

    Cheers

    Laurel
     
  9. NickBull

    NickBull
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the Box the weekend before the launce, it seemed to work. Maybe they're just not allowed to advertise it does?

    Or maybe ITV D won't give you a card if you have one of the little boxes?

    I'm trying to get Liz to get it back for good. But no sign of it yet!
     
  10. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Only what I read....

    http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/displayarticle.php?id=6879
     
  11. NickBull

    NickBull
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What I need is to get it back for a long term assesment (ie forever).

    Maybe they are removing the slot(it's a flap underneath really) or something. Could always ask the Girlfriend, but being female I doubt she'd understand!

    Nick
     
  12. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    From that remark I take it she doesn't read this forum then:)


    Whatever they have decided to do I doubt it is permenant, if/when ITV D sort out this mess then a deal will need to be done unless PACE decide not to support subscription DTT at all with this product.
     
  13. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Has anyone actually seen one in the shops yet?

    The other option is to wait for the Nokia or Net-summit boxes that are due out soon also. The Nokia is based on the standard Mediamaster box, and is to be around £150, dunno about the other one but is it also £100-ish.

    If anyone sees any around the High Wycombe area can they mail me.
     
  14. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,851
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    I have ordered my pace DTVA as a replacement for the Nokia box

    Will probsly get an adaptor lead and use it with my Sanyo VTCM40
     
  15. stalefish

    stalefish
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the box (bought from my local Currys)

    Works fine..excellent picture..
    With reagrd to the No audio O/P post, why not just use a SCART break-out?
     
  16. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I emailed Pace to ask them about the spec of their box and was disappointed with the lack of opions available. The Nokia looks a much better spec http://www.nokia.com/multimedia/freetoview . Their was a thread recently of a merchant doing these for £100 can any one remeber who it was. Also does anyone know where I can Buy a Sat STB i.e Nokia 9470S http://www.nokia.com/multimedia/9470s/index.html
    And How about the Nokia STB Digital hard disk recorder. This is Funky stuff:eek: . http://www.nokia.com/multimedia/9902s/index.html But where Can I Buy one??????????????????????????????????:D :D :D
     
  17. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Have you got an local independant satellite/aerial installer?

    They would be your best bet.

    The ones we use at work are called Atlas Aerials, they will do anything satellite wise.

    http://www.apsiuk.com/counties/bucks.htm

    That site is the Association of Pro Satellite Installers, should be someone in your area.
     

Share This Page

Loading...