1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pace DTVA and Philips Pronto

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by stephenc, Jul 24, 2002.

  1. stephenc

    stephenc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2000
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +374
    All,

    Thinking about getting a Philips Pronto, but have heard stories that some Pace products use a different IR system than standard.

    Does anyone know if Pace DTVA IR control is compatible with the Philips Pronto.

    I had a look at the Pace Product web-site, but the specifications didn't include the IR control.

    Cheers,

    Stephen.
     
  2. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Often wondered this myself and have read the same thing on other forums. Have been put off emailing their technical department though (you can guess why ;)).
     
  3. Tides2002

    Tides2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Stephen

    I can grantee that the Pronto will learn the codes for the Pace DTVA box, (well if the my Neo can learn the codes any other Pronto will have no problem):)
     
  4. stephenc

    stephenc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2000
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +374
    Cheers All,

    Now I just have to try and justify to myself that £150 for a remote control is worth it.

    And, will I be able to teach my girlfriend to use it, or myself in fact :)

    Cheers,

    Stephen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...