Overclocking a 920 DO

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by cabanatuan, Dec 23, 2011.

  1. cabanatuan

    cabanatuan
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    24,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,950
    Hi all. im going to try and properly OC my cpu to around 3.8ghz.

    is this doable? at stock i am getting a max 60c temps on it WC as well.

    My aim is to keep it below 70c. is that doable for a 3.8ghz?

    From my understanding, to OC this cpu, i have to adjust the BCLK, adjust Vcore and make sure my ram timings are manually set
     
  2. Razor

    Razor
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,709
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,485
    For 3.8Ghz set Bclk to 190 and vcore to 1.27 ish. Turn of speed spectrum, CE1 etc...

    Google overclocking a i7 920 and loads of detailed guides will pop up. I get 4.0Ghz @ 1.275 vcore.
     
  3. cabanatuan

    cabanatuan
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    24,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,950
    Cheers. Did u set memory voltage on yours?

    Reason why im going to OC my cpu now is that i think it may benefit in games now?
     
  4. Razor

    Razor
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,709
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,485
    Yeah I did. :)

    Clocking your cpu will benefit some games.
     
  5. Joe Pineapples

    Joe Pineapples
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +1,193
    what motherboard have you got jonney?
     
  6. cabanatuan

    cabanatuan
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    24,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,950
    p6t delux
     
  7. techmob

    techmob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +47
  8. Joe Pineapples

    Joe Pineapples
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +1,193
    Ok. Was going to suggest had it been a P6X58D-E or Premium, to try some of Xmisery's settings in this thread (2nd post down).

    --The Asus P6X58D Premium & E Thread--

    I used his settings for 4.2 and have never looked back (one and a half year ago). Maybe the settings are useful for other Asus boards though too. The guy obviously knows his stuff, and I like his emphasis on as low voltage settings as possible.
     
  9. cabanatuan

    cabanatuan
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    24,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,950
    Cheers I am trying that now. Doing a test on 1.25v 3.8ghz . I first tried same clock speed but with 1.2v and it failed. What's the stock voltage of my CPU and the max it can go in terms of voltage?
     
  10. cabanatuan

    cabanatuan
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    24,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,950
    All is stable. 3.8 rocking solid
     
  11. Ja50nKay

    Ja50nKay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +176
    Nicely done :thumbsup:

    It won't be long before you crave more Mhz and are trying for 4.0Ghz :p
     
  12. chief barker

    chief barker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,841
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +756
    same chip and board as me johhny.

    I am running at 4ghz....have been for nearly 2 years.

    If you need help over the next few days Just ask.


    Sadly I can't help tonight as I'm quite drunk and can't be arsed to fire up my rig and check my settings for you....so i'm on the ipad atm.

    Edit. I believe these chips don't like uneven multipliers so 21 x 191 = 4GHZ mine didnt like a 20 multi.
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2011
  13. cabanatuan

    cabanatuan
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    24,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,950
    Cool thanks. Anyways FIFA and bf3 run great but skyrim keeps crashing and getting odd artifacts an weird graphical issues on just that game?
     
  14. TheNameIsJambo

    TheNameIsJambo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Fife
    Ratings:
    +1,696
    Weird graphical artifacts... What do you mean?

    If your screen starts stuttering, going different colours. That is your GPU overheating.

    If textures are just flickering, or stuff keeps popping up, that is just the game :rolleyes:
     
  15. cabanatuan

    cabanatuan
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    24,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,950
    Yea textures going all over the place and sometimes freezes my PC. I think I have fixed it now. I had vsync forced off in the nvidia panel so I can get more fps. Indoors in skyrim I was getting 100+fps lol.
     
  16. Ja50nKay

    Ja50nKay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +176
    It is also fair to say, that for some reason, Skyrim does seem to pick on the tiniest instability in any CPU overclock. I have had 3 systems (not my own, I might add) where people have complained that Skyrim was crashing, artifacting, glitching etc. On investigation, they were all overclocked and setting them back to factory settings and/or stabilising the overclock (most cases by increasing VCore or QPI) fixed the problem completely. In all cases all other games (even those that seem to tax the CPU more) ran fine!
     
  17. cabanatuan

    cabanatuan
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    24,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,950
    for me its because vsync was off. u need it on, once it goes above 60fps the game engine cant cope.. i have actually increased the GPU OC as well and runs fine all because of vsync LOL
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice