1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Outputting sound on gamecube ???

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by snow-munki, Aug 31, 2005.

  1. snow-munki

    snow-munki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi,

    I've current attached my gamecube to my TV using a RGB scart cable i bought, so the picture is great.

    However i'm planning on buying an amp soon and was wondering how do i go about outputting the sound through the amp ?

    Will i need some sort of connect from the TV to the amp ?

    thanks
     
  2. nismoskys

    nismoskys
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmm, the only way i would know how to do it is if u had an a/v cable.. im not too familiar with scart cables
     
  3. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
  4. snow-munki

    snow-munki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    thanks, think that woulddo the job :)

    and very cheap :)

    edit: oh man but delivery is VERY expensive... anywhere else i can get these from ?
     
  5. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    If you do a search on ebay for scart breakout you should be able to find something in your price range. Otherwise your local Maplin should be able to help. :)
     
  6. snow-munki

    snow-munki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    thanks again.

    oh I do remeber my Sony 28' Tv ( about 8 years old ) has a red / white phono sound outputs... assume i could use this instead ?
     
  7. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    If they're outputs then you could almost certainly use those - I certainly do on my Philips set. :)
     
  8. snow-munki

    snow-munki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    sorry for all the questions... but then how would the red and white phono cables produce sourround sound ?

    as, aren't they just left and right audio ?
     
  9. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    You won't know the answer if you don't ask the questions. ;)

    The Gamecube only reproduces sound through the L&R audio too but this is generally encoded as Pro-Logic 2 which your amp can decode into surround sound usually with very good effect. :)
     
  10. snow-munki

    snow-munki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Thanks again !!

    no more questions for now.. move along :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...