Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Outputs from STBs

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by eeper, Sep 16, 2003.

  1. eeper

    eeper
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    What audio/video outputs should I be looking for/expect in an STB? I'm currently choosing between ntl and Sky+ and would like to link them all into my amp and funky new LCD display (when I get it)

    Cheers
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    well Sky+ has S-video most amps will switch this or use an RGB>YUV converter for component switching if your amp will handle this. Both output RGB.
     
  3. cynicaltaf

    cynicaltaf
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    NTL digital STB's tend to have either s-video or RGB outputs, as well as Composite, depending on the box version available when they install it. You could try specifying that you require a specific version when you order.
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    depends on the ntl region as too which boxes are available some regions only use one type of box Cardiff only use 4000 boxes.
     
  5. eeper

    eeper
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks guys,

    Do either of these providers output in 5.1? If so, can I link this thru my amp?
     
  6. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,432
    Only Sky+ boxes output 5.1
    This can be connected to any AV receiver with a digital (optical I think) input spare.

    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice