Output sound to LCD & Amp???

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by jwarder, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. jwarder

    jwarder
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    I am in need of some help I have the following motherboard:
    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H 780G

    It has HDMI, Optical, and standard speaker connections.

    I have the HDMI connected to my TV which outputs the sound and video which works great.

    Trouble is I want my amp to also output the sound, My amp is a Sony STR-DG510, it has HDMI connection on it and also optical and standard jack connections.

    The HDMI connection on it only passes the Audio & Video through the amp to the TV without using the Audio, I'm stuck on how I can set it up?

    Jack
     
  2. gvers

    gvers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +600
    Does your TV have an optical input? If it does you could use an optical splitter.

    Have you tried in the amp forum to see if the amp can decode the HDMI audio?
     
  3. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,367
  4. jwarder

    jwarder
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I can't use any other cable now to the TV because the TV is in a different room and the cable has already been run.

    I've looked in the manual and from what I read I don't think it can decode the audio
     
  5. jwarder

    jwarder
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I could connect it like that but I need the sound going to my TV because sometime I won't want my amp on such as when I'm watching TV, is there any other solution?
     
  6. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    If you have an and amp and 5.1 surround speakers why would you want to use the TV speakers? I would have thought pro-logic through the amp would be better?
     
  7. jwarder

    jwarder
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Because the speakers are in my kitchen as well as lounge therefore when watching tv at night it would be blasting through the kitchen as well.

    Jack
     
  8. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    Are these just stereo speakers in the kitchen? If so you should be able to connect up the kitchen speakers to the speaker B connections. The amp should then allow you to turn on A/B independently.

    (reading the manual it is not 100% clear but most amps work like this so just press the button under the power button. It should probably alter the lights for speakers A/B as something like both off => A only => B only => both on =>)
     
  9. jwarder

    jwarder
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well you learn something new every day, unfortunately I've wired it piggy back which mean this feature won't work for me unfortunately.

    Jack
     

Share This Page

Loading...