1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

output set up

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by den9112, Mar 4, 2004.

  1. den9112

    den9112
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2,168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +341
    hi , hope someone can help me . i am going to buy a tv capture card so i can record tv on to my pc . i have a sky digital box and i am not certain how to set up my card via the cable . do i use the spare rf out or do i put a splitter in the dish input cable or as the rs-232 got something to do with it any help would be apreciated thanks
     
  2. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use the spare output - but remember to switch it on.

    The spare output does not output a signal unless you tell it to on the digibox set-up.

    It is accessed via a hidden menu and I cannot remember how to access it.

    If you phone Sky customer services and ask them how to activate the second RF output they will tell you - or search on the forum, someone is bound to have posted a how to.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    The connection method will depend upon the quality you want and what connections the card has.
    Most capture cards will have a s-video input which is fine for SKY although only SKY+ and a few Grundig models have that output. You could use a scart to composite RCA plugs which gives you both video and audio together unlike s-video as you would need to find the audio direct from the digibox or via an amp into the sound card.
    RF is handy since it combines audio and video but it's very poor quality compared to the other methods, suitable for VCD or SVCD perhaps but not DVD spec captures.
     
  4. morphy

    morphy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    rf2 doesnt need activating unless your using tvlink/s, it still outputs same as rf1
     
  5. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine did'nt - I just got snow untill I activated it.
     
  6. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6,854
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +834
    To get access to this menu, press SERVICES, then 4 0 1 SELECT.
    Best of luck.
     

Share This Page

Loading...