Output Resolution question

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by ant_cfc, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. ant_cfc

    ant_cfc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +63
    When playing COD4 and FIFA08 I used to be able to output at 1080i but now my TV is outputting both these games at 720p and I definitely preferred 1080i. Any idea why this might of suddenly changed? I have 1080i and 720p ticked in the display settings and have tried unticking 720p but this causes the display to change to 576p which I definitely don't want!

    Thanks.
     
  2. Pincho Paxton

    Pincho Paxton
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    14,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +635
    One of the updates stopped games from being upscaled.
     
  3. Tom500

    Tom500
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +5
    How do you tell what resolution DVD's, BD's and Games are being played in?
     
  4. ant_cfc

    ant_cfc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +63
    Well what an annoying update! What's the advantage of doing that? Those two games looked a lot better in 1080i for me.

    On my TV I just press the 'i' button.
     
  5. Tom500

    Tom500
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +5
    Ah right, will try pressing the info button on my Samsung remote see what happens! :thumbsup: Didnt even think of that.
     
  6. ant_cfc

    ant_cfc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +63
    Mine's a Samsung so that should work for you too.
     
  7. Pincho Paxton

    Pincho Paxton
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    14,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +635
    Motorstorm looked better as well, and I was annoyed to have to play it in 720p. Sony keep taking features away from us.. they took the SACD playback through optical away from the 60gb PS3 as well. Also the new update seems to have done something to 5.1 playback of DVD's, but I have managed to fix it.
     
  8. ant_cfc

    ant_cfc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +63
    What happened with 5.1 on DVD's? Don't think I've noticed anything different.. Any idea why they got rid of upscaling games and if there's any news as to if it's coming back? Didn't realise how big a feature this was until it was taken away!
     
  9. Pincho Paxton

    Pincho Paxton
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    14,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +635
    Something to do with my Sony AMP.. A.F.D used to work in 5.1, but now it comes out stereo. Happened when 2.10 came out. I can fix this by choosing my Movie setting instead.
     
  10. cordyk

    cordyk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +6
    Now worried!! I am just about to trade my 360 for a PS3 but my tv is a JVC CRT with component that only displays HD at 1080i as it wont do 720p..so will some games not work????:(
     
  11. Jay

    Jay
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    17,637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    on the battlefield....
    Ratings:
    +2,081
    All games will work, however the ps3 will downscale to 480p, which will be better suited for your tv. Your tv can display 1080i signals but downscales them anyway. I can assure you that all games will display without a problem. :smashin:
     
  12. cordyk

    cordyk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +6
    I am a bit confused now..my 360 is set to display at 1080i and looks fantastic but not when set at 480p i also have the HD-DVD add which also looks fantastic and is displaying 1080i and as the only reason i was trading was for Blu-ray because HD-DVD does not have the same support.
    Are you saying if i want to watch and play at 1080i i need to change my tv?
    :rolleyes:
     
  13. Jay

    Jay
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    17,637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    on the battlefield....
    Ratings:
    +2,081
    The 360 has a better scaler than the ps3. The 360 will upscale the image but the ps3 will downscale the image to 480p on any tv that is unable to display 720p. It is unfortunately something that caused controversy, especially in the USA where they have a big market for crt hdtvs (Where the older ones can only support 480i, 480p, and 1080i).
     
  14. cordyk

    cordyk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thankyou for the info you just stopped me making a big mistake,i guess thats what these forums are for...i guess i will wait until i change my TV for a LCD/PLASMA or maybe OLED in the future and hang in there with HD-DVD.
    Thanks again..my mind is now made up.:thumbsup:
     
  15. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    With the way support is dissappearing for HD-DVD you may have a hard time getting a lot of movies on it in the near future.
     
  16. McGeeza

    McGeeza
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I think i've got the same TV as you (HV32D40) and it depends on the game and whether the devs have supported 1080i. For example, Ratchet & Clank looks great and upscales to 1080i (even though the box says 720p only - confusing eh?), but the Motorstorm demo downscales to 480p.

    Blurays should work fine at 1080i (as I believe 1080i/p is their native resolution) on the JVC although i've not tried one yet.

    If your TV isn't the HV32D40 then do a bit more digging first.
     
  17. cordyk

    cordyk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yes it is the same TV,thats interesting' i would be very keen to no how a Blu-ray looks as that was the reason i was going to trade.
    Somebody help ..my head is going to implode with this decision..should i or shoud'nt i trade?????:suicide:
     
  18. Tom500

    Tom500
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +5
    After a little help I am now able to see what resolution the TV is outputting in.

    I have the default resolution set to 1080i and thats what I am getting on the main menu!

    When I play most games/demos the resolution reverts back to 720p R&C does and I can see from the box the its native res is 720p.:)

    When I watch a BD the resolution stays at 1080i

    :thumbsup:
     
  19. McGeeza

    McGeeza
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'll post when i've tried a bluray.
     
  20. cordyk

    cordyk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks Mcgeezer..does anyone know if there is such a thing as a Component switcher as in like a scart switcher..that way i could just buy a blu-ray player then am sorted??
     
  21. Jay

    Jay
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    17,637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    on the battlefield....
    Ratings:
    +2,081
    Yes you can buy component switchers,

    [​IMG]

    note:the above picture was just for illustrative purposes.

    The prices start from about £15 for a budget one.
     
  22. cordyk

    cordyk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks guys thats excellant..you have now solved my dilema i now have to choose between a stand alone bluray or a PS3 and still get to keep my 360..am now one happy chappy:clap:
    These forums are worth their wait in gold..a big up to all the guys that keep it going.:thumbsup:
     
  23. Jay

    Jay
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    17,637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    on the battlefield....
    Ratings:
    +2,081
    Go for the ps3 over the stand alone. To be honest a blu-ray player that delivers better play back than the ps3 will cost you more. With the ps3 you'll have the option to play games in the future. You can't go wrong. :thumbsup:
     
  24. ant_cfc

    ant_cfc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +63
    This might be of interest to you...

    http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/technology/7187179.stm

    PS3 already has Bluray 1.1 support and will get any Bluray update that's released
     
  25. cordyk

    cordyk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +6
    Nice one Ant yet another problem solved!!!:thumbsup:
     
  26. stumpywalnut

    stumpywalnut
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, about to but a PS3 primarily to play Blu Ray films.
    Can anyone confirm (or otherwise) that the component output will be 1080i?
    My plasma cannot accept HDMI.

    Thanks.:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...