1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Outlook/Yahoo Assistance please? PLEASE.........

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by Steve.EX, Aug 3, 2005.

  1. Steve.EX

    Steve.EX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +69
    Hi

    I wonder if any IT types could assist me?
    I have always used until very recently a dial-up connection AND my ISP's e-mail and browser page.
    Having now moved to a wireless network, (wireless router, laptop, pda) and very nice it is too, my brother has re-routed my main e-mail account (yahoo) to Outlook (Office 2003) so that i may join the rest of the western world in the use of generic Outlook and IE browser. Whilst this is fine and dandy for syncing devices etc it has become apparent that i am no longer able to access my e-mail remotely as all traffic is redirected from Yahoo to my Outlook and does not retain a copy as such in Yahoo (to which i could access from anywhere).
    Is there anyway of telling Yahoo to redirect mail AND retain a copy for external access??

    Regards

    Steven
     
  2. smelly

    smelly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +102
    Not sure sorry but I've got a similar set up and thought it worthwhile mentioning that you can still access new mails remotely through Yahoo - its only once they're downloaded to Outlook that you lose them through Yahoo. Not sure whether you knew this.
     
  3. Steve.EX

    Steve.EX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +69
    Ah yes of course!!!!!!!!
    If i understand you correctly you are saying set up send/recieve timescale to suit?
    i.e. send recieve after 5pm (or manually as required) so that they will remain in Yahoo until such time as i return home???????????
    I currently have a default setting of 5mins?

    Regards

    Steven
     
  4. smelly

    smelly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +102
    Do you leave your PC on at home while you're at work then? My PC will only send/receive mails when I'm logged in. So while I'm at work then I can pick up personal mails remotely through BT Yahoo website and then when I get home I can check them via outlook or website (if I decide not to open Outlook). When I'm in outlook my settings check for mail every 10 mins I think.
     
  5. Steve.EX

    Steve.EX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +69
    Thank-you sir, i believe i am up to speed now.

    Regards

    Steven
     
  6. The Dude

    The Dude
    Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    5,129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,404
    you can just tell it ( outlook) to 'leave a copy of the messages on server'


    Tools > Email Accounts > View or Change > Change > More settings > Advanced

    you've also got retention options for 'leave messages on server for X days' , and 'remove when deleted' etc...

    'remove when deleted' saves a lot of tidying up on the web-side of things..

    these settings can be used for any web-based email account... yahoo, uk2.net, you just need to make the same change for any email accounts you have setup in the outlook profile..

    EDIT: the same option's there in all outlook versions too... the 'advanced' dialog at the end is just the same, but a different way of getting there...
    Tools> Options > something> somewhere> in the older versions i think

    ;)
     
  7. smelly

    smelly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +102
    Have just changed my settings - thanks for this Dude :smashin:
     
  8. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +472
    nice one dude
     
  9. Steve.EX

    Steve.EX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +69
    Appreciated indeed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...