1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Out of the box 436xde settings?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by anticlaus105, Oct 17, 2005.

  1. anticlaus105

    anticlaus105
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +83
    Sorry if this is answered elsewhere but I have searched and cannot find it.

    My 436xde arrives today and I was wondering what picture settings to use and for how long to avoid damaging it when I first use it?

    Cheers in advance.
     
  2. C11 XFF

    C11 XFF
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got mine on Friday and was also wondering what settings to put it on for the first 200 hours or so.

    Does anyone know how to access the hour count or any hidden menu's ?
     
  3. anticlaus105

    anticlaus105
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +83
    Read this somewhere. Dunno of it works

    Make sure the plasma and the media box is in standby.
    Press DISPLAY on the remote (just press, do not hold)
    Wait 3 seconds
    Press LEFT, UP, LEFT, RIGHT and POWER (on the remote)
     
  4. anticlaus105

    anticlaus105
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +83
    Got my screen set up and the above combo works. The display button is the one below 9 on the remote. 1h27m so far!

    Think a word of warning would be don't mess with anything in there. Just use it to check hours.
     
  5. westwing2505

    westwing2505
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it easy to exit the hidden menu?
     
  6. anticlaus105

    anticlaus105
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +83
    Just turn screen off and back on again. thats all I did.
     
  7. StefanoC

    StefanoC
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Doesn't work for me, does it have to be less or greater the 3 seconds the wait?
     
  8. anticlaus105

    anticlaus105
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +83
    when you do it watch the light on the remote under tv to make sure you are pressing the keys properly. After pressing the button below 9 count to about 4 slowly and then enter the other key presses. didn't work at first for me but eventually did.

    [​IMG]

    EDIT: Like the way it displays the password you have set. Nice and secure!?!
     
  9. anticlaus105

    anticlaus105
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +83
    BTW. What settings are people using to run the screen in. I know there is a thread saying you don't need to but I feel more comfy doing so,

    I'm on
    AV Standard
    Cont 13
    Bright -9
    Colour -17
    Tint 0
    Sharp -10

    What are other people using?
     
  10. Blue Triangles

    Blue Triangles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +78
    What's the picture like with those settings anti?
     
  11. anticlaus105

    anticlaus105
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +83
    As i'm starting from scratch i'm running it off sky+ (on scart cable that came with it) and analogue ariel at mo.

    Pic quality not amazing but ok till I get the rest of my kit and run plasma in a bit. Then it's time to see what this baby can really do.

    Got Alphason stand on order

    Getting 3910, 3806 (when it's out), B&W MT-30 + proper quality cables v soon. Need to nip into seveoaks when 3806 comes in n sort that out.

    One thig for sure it's big improvement over the 14" portable it replaced!
     
  12. StefanoC

    StefanoC
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks,

    4 seconds did the trick, up to 93 hours, got a week off work next week and no doubt much to the annoynace of my wife will be spending a whole day with an Avia DVD setting up the TV. (she doesn't complain when all her friends are bowled over by it though).
     
  13. westwing2505

    westwing2505
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    why not post up versions numbers and stuff?

    would be interesting....
     
  14. Hubba

    Hubba
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry guys, cannot get the factory settings screen up. When you say power button, we are talking the orange button at the top of the remote?

    Thanks guys for your help
     

Share This Page

Loading...