1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

organising your collection

Discussion in 'Movie Forum' started by sbowler, Aug 30, 2005.

  1. sbowler

    sbowler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +487
    the rather good program called MEDIAMAN2.2 is available free of charge at download.com. with it you can organise and catalogue all your disc within an hour. Have fun
     
  2. Gary D

    Gary D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +826
    nice spot - think i might give it ago :smashin:

    Gary
     
  3. MC Hammer

    MC Hammer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +18
    Excellent spot & excellent program.
     
  4. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
  5. Battle

    Battle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +895
    type mediaman in the search field and it comes straight up
     
  6. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    Cheers Battle ! Great little program ,Does anyone know if there is a U.K. program of this type ,because I would like to cataloge my LPs ...Jim
     
  7. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    Here’s a direct link.

    Great little program!
     
  8. domtheone

    domtheone
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    13,502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +2,278
    Anyone had any issues with this :confused:

    Have downloaded the software, whne I got to Import Items to My Collection, enter a barcode, comes up saying 1 ean found, select sub folder (DVD), next, then nothing, all the time!!!!

    No products were found :rolleyes:

    Yet it recognised the EAN number :confused:
     
  9. domtheone

    domtheone
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    13,502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +2,278
    Bump

    Anyone :lease:

    Keep thinking it's a Norton's issue but my Norton's has been set so to allow the programme to communicate to the web :rolleyes:
     
  10. MC Hammer

    MC Hammer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +18
    No issues buthave McAfee
     
  11. Battle

    Battle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +895
    it worked for me and i have norton - first time it didnt register the bar code number but when i typed in the dvd name it came up straight away - and i tried it with a different one and it worked fine
     
  12. domtheone

    domtheone
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    13,502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +2,278
    Ok Thanks All.

    I've just tried typing in the name instead and it worked!!!

    I'm sure it wasn't working like that last night :rolleyes:

    Anyway, 171 more DVD's to go :D
     
  13. domtheone

    domtheone
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    13,502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +2,278
    Well, going ok now.

    Can't find the correct version of Apollo 13 though, just being picky :D

    First impressions, think it's kind of cool. Especially the Vitual Shelf :clap:

    Wish I could get the search to default to Amazon UK instead of the US though :mad:

    And theres no Amazon Aus for Region 4 either :rolleyes:
     
  14. fathazza

    fathazza
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    589
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +34
    anyone get the webcam barcode scanner to work?
    mine shows the webcam feed but doesnt manage to read the barcodes
     
  15. mrmcdean

    mrmcdean
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    733
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    You can...

    Select tools from the menu - Options - Customize and its right there.

    Spotted a small review of this in a PC magazine the other day, its great but does anyone know how to put a product in thats not listed on any of the Amazon sites ??

    I got a special box set from HMV that I need to add to complete my DVD collection.
     
  16. domtheone

    domtheone
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    13,502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +2,278
    Ok thanks for the country tip.

    There is instructions about manually adding DVD's that are not locatd on Amazon.

    I have quite a few R4 DVD's and I'm beginning to wonder if i'll bother to put my whole lot on since i'll end up with many blank (manual) entrys.

    Also, can this programme be hosted online, say in one's signature for all to see??
     
  17. Mundu

    Mundu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    What are the pros over DVD profiler then?
     
  18. domtheone

    domtheone
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    13,502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +2,278
    Not sure, I havn't tried Profiler yet. Might give it a go one day.

    Decided to give up on this programme.

    No facility (nor will there be, so I was told) to add R4 :thumbsdow

    Bit of a shame, Realy did like the virtual bookshelf view :smashin:

    Stick to my Excel spreadsheet for now :rolleyes:
     
  19. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    I had all my games on an Excel spreadsheet but can finally transport them to a proper program thanks to Mediaman! :smashin:
     
  20. Lionheart

    Lionheart
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My virus checker picked up something nasty in this download
     
  21. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    Which Virus program are you using ?
     
  22. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +990
    Mine hasn't - should I be worried? [​IMG]
     
  23. Lionheart

    Lionheart
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was using the free edition of AVG ...but also there is spyware in there.... new.net...I would trust them as far as they would tell the truth about being web friendly...ps to be fair the virus came from download.com and is probably not in every version....but the spyware is in there so be careful....i hate spyware
     
  24. sbowler

    sbowler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +487
    Sorry to hear about the spyware Lionheart, mediaman has worked fine for me for the past 10days. Using mcafee virus software along with spybot search and destroy and adaware, no issues found when downloading. Just shows the net has some nasty fish in it sometimes.
     
  25. Lionheart

    Lionheart
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hope Im wrong...I see this is an update..2.2.1....they like to play around with numbers....this one convieniently doesnt have any problems that I can find
     

Share This Page

Loading...