1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ordering Theatertek

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by iansimpson888, Sep 30, 2003.

  1. iansimpson888

    iansimpson888
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Standish
    Ratings:
    +109
    Is there any other way to get my hands on a copy of theatertek?

    I've been trying the website for over a week now, but it seems to be perm down (www.theatertek.com)

    Is the URL correct?

    Getting all my bits together this week and really need this software to be able to make use of what is otherwise a fairly expensive silver can.

    Cheers
     
  2. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +13
    This link seems to be working.
     
  3. iansimpson888

    iansimpson888
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Standish
    Ratings:
    +109
    Thanks, that was just what I was looking for.

    Downloading now....
     
  4. TEK

    TEK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still annoying thought isn't it... I've never been to the official site or the forums as I haven't been able to connect to it for months despite other people being able to :(
     
  5. johnm60

    johnm60
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi there

    Who is your ISP?

    I am on Blueyonder broadband and wasn't able to get to the Theatertek web site. Blueyonder have a web proxy that is meant to be transparent, but I find if I manually set Blueyonder's web proxy (webcache.blueyonder.co.uk on port 8080), I can then access TheaterTek's web site. I emailed Theatertek support and they didn't think it was a problem their end.

    John
     
  6. Hoglet

    Hoglet
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +11
    I've had the same problem with BlueYonder.

    Using a proxy (in my case a third party one) fixed it.

    --- Dave
     
  7. iansimpson888

    iansimpson888
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Standish
    Ratings:
    +109
    Thanks for the advice

    I'm with BLue Yonder, entered the proxy name and it's AOK.
     
  8. gab2001uk

    gab2001uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
  9. TEK

    TEK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks guys :)
     
  10. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great wuith the proxy setting - thanks again guys
     

Share This Page

Loading...