ordered sky+

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by squirrely, Jan 1, 2004.

Tags:
  1. squirrely

    squirrely
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Way out West
    Ratings:
    +78
    just orderd sky+ with extra digi box for different room,will this mean the dish is fitted with a twin or a quad lnb?


    thanks.
     
  2. squirrely

    squirrely
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Way out West
    Ratings:
    +78
    sorry:blush:
    i think this should have been posted in the sky+ forum.
    please move if needed:blush:
     
  3. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,011
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,688
    Quad LNB will be fitted . 2 feeds for SKY+ , one for the extra box .Get ready to ditch the vcr , took mine out the minute the guy left and have not looked back (except the one time i had to do house keeping with programmes in the planner , none of mine , but the grief from the wife :suicide: :laugh: :laugh: )
     
  4. squirrely

    squirrely
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Way out West
    Ratings:
    +78
    Thanks for clearing that up for me:smashin:
    I have another couple of questions regarding the recordings on sky+.
    1) can you edit recordings on sky+,ad breaks for example.
    2)i was also going to get a dvd/hd recorder but should i now just get cheaper dvd recorder and transfer from sky+.
     
  5. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,011
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,688
    1 - No , but x30 fast forward makes them fly by

    can't answer 2 ,sorry.Try doing a search , sound like the type of question that could have been asked before:D
     
  6. blindlemon

    blindlemon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ....until Sky disable the ability to FF through ads :devil:

    No chance of that with a TiVo though ;) :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...