Ordered Sky + - What box?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Lawe, Apr 19, 2004.

  1. Lawe

    Lawe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, after heavy talks with the boss, Sky+ has been ordered for install on Thursday. Really looking forward to it.

    What the question I am asking now all, is what box am I going to get?
    Going by what others have said, the pace V2 box seems to be the best. But what happens if a Amstrad is presented to me? Not being a snob, but I have had Amstrad before and they tend to break/die/go up in smoke rather quickly. Do I have the choice f the box? Is it up to Sky what I get or can I tell them that on the website it shows the Pace V2 box and thats what I want?
    Or am I worring over nothing with reagrds to a Amstrad box turning up? :rolleyes:

    Many thanks for any replies given:smashin:
     
  2. Oakmere

    Oakmere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Caernarfon, N.Wales
    Ratings:
    +4
    From what I recall when I sold Sky with comet a couple of years ago, when the customer booked an installation they can give a box prefrence, but if the installer doesn't have one in his van at the time. Its tuff I'm afraid!
     
  3. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    As always with Sky - you get what you're given. You will get what their 'fitter' has on his van. My bet is it will be the Amstrad. Could even be a 'refurb'

    For this reason I would always go through an independent - you should be able to specify exactly what you want - Pace receiver, CT100 cable, dish location etc. If you can't - go somewhere else - you will get what you want. It may cost a little more but isn't it worth having any job done properly?

    The best things in life aren't always free!
     
  4. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    I've just ordered sky+ and relocation of my old sky to another room, from sky.com and if the guys doesn't have a pace v2 on the van he won't be doing the job i can tell you that.

    £200 you should get a new box not a "refurb" believe me it's pace v2 or nothing, i always get what i want :rotfl:
     
  5. gorilla

    gorilla
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    LFC Fan,

    I believe by agreeing to Sky's terms and conditions you allow then to give you what they want, be it an Amstrad box, a refurbed Pace, a refurbed Amstrad or whatever . . .

    Dunno what will happen if you refuse the installation cos they won't give you the box you want, but I reckon they'll charge you for the call out at least since you wasted their time . . .

    Gorilla.
    Newcastle Fan - 2004 UEFA Cup Winners (hopefully ;) )
     
  6. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    We'll see about that lol i've just emailed them over this and if you're right about the T&C i'll cancell my order today.

    Good luck hope you do win it :smashin: (but you're not having that 4th place :rotfl: )
     
  7. Lawe

    Lawe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since writing this thread, I to have been thinking and while I would go through an Independent, It was easier to order it at 01:00 in the morning through Sky.

    I think I will stand my ground and will ask that I get a Pace V2 box but to ensure that it is a brand new one and not a refurb.

    The stupid thing is that Dixons now have Sky + for £198. This is the price for New and existing subs. I just hope that van has a new pace 2!
     
  8. Pyara

    Pyara
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hold on chaps...

    I was under the impression that only PACE make the Sky+ boxes!!!!
     
  9. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    thats what I thought too! Ive never seen a pic of anything else..... there is the pace 3000 and the 3100.

    ad

    ps. If anyone with a 3000 (version 1) fancies a trade for my newer 3100 (V2).... let me know ;)
     
  10. Oakmere

    Oakmere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Caernarfon, N.Wales
    Ratings:
    +4
    I don't suppose theres a way to tell if its a refurb unit or not? However, most refurb units are to the same standard as new these days, providing that time depreciating components are replaced.
     
  11. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    Just been reading digital spy forums where they say Amstrad are doing sky+ box's, hell a few of them have had them installed.

    Just hope i do get pace :laugh:
     
  12. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    The Amstrad have better passive ventilation and are not affected by the PACE v2 "soft focus" problem (although that has been patched now) but at the end of the day both models rely on SKY software and the EPG which are proving to be weak links in the system:(
     
  13. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +163
    My original installation was a refurbished Pace V1 box. Though it was in generally good external condition, it was perfectly obviously that it wasn't new: for one thing, the casing had clearly been opened and re-fitted at some stage.

    It worked perfectly for a couple of weeks and then died a horrible death. The Sky installer/engineer who called to look at it replaced it immediately with a brand-new Amstrad V2, which has worked flawlessly ever since.

    The Amstrad appears to be well-engineered and smartly designed, cosmetically speaking. I've no complaints about it, at least not so far...

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  14. Lawe

    Lawe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, it looks as if Amstrad have improved over time going by what you guys say. I will have to wait and see.

    LFC, when is your install date? Mine is being put in Thursday (in the morning I hope:) )
     
  15. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    Next Thursday could have had it this thursday but couldn't get time off work :rolleyes:
     
  16. Lawe

    Lawe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know that feeling! I've got work in the afternoon so If they don't come in the morning, "the boss" will have to supervise!

    Why don't they offer a Am/Pm install. Is that too much to ask?!!
     
  17. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    Accept the Amstrad at your own risk! :devil:

    Pace every time for me. Sorry.
     
  18. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    Oh bloody hell did you have to say that? i was just going to take one in if thats all they had and then you go say that :thumbsdow ;) :laugh:
     
  19. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,348
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +163
    I can only repeat that I have no complaints about my new Amstrad box. It was the Pace one which let me down. It seems rather unproductive to generalise about these things.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  20. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    I don't think I'm generalising. Have you ever seen a reliable, good quality product from Amstrad? I don't recall one. Except the VCR4600 from 1987!

    They have always been a budget manufacturer and still are.

    Time will tell.

    I sincerely hope I'm wrong.
     
  21. Beepcake

    Beepcake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +21
    Had mine installed this morning, v2 Pace was all he had on his van. He also said the V1 refurb boxes were all gone after selling them off for £100, no idea if that's true though.
     
  22. Cynthia 7

    Cynthia 7
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a few refurbs of Sky+ boxes last year. After months of problems Sky gave me a definitely brand new latest Pace box, which has been problem free. A sympathetic technical man said since we took the full package he would ensure that we got a new box. It was the only one, apart from the original that had a new unused book with it. Also it was in an unopened box.

    A neighbour awaiting a Sky installation went to the engineer as he arrived and said he wanted a Panasonic box. The engineer said he didn't think he had any, my neighbour said "A tenner for a Panasonic box" and, of course, one materialised!
     
  23. Lawe

    Lawe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well D Day as arrived. Arriving "between" 11am - 2pm. What will he bring... This is like Vegas! :D
     
  24. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    LOL be sure to come back and tell us what ya get :D
     
  25. Lawe

    Lawe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well just as I was leaving the house, Mr Sky turned up. Left the wife to get on with things.

    Having contacting base, the word "Amstrad" came in to the conversation. Yep, I have a Amstrad box :rolleyes:

    But... I will now be getting a replacement box on Monday because the modem is :censored: (well not working!).:laugh:

    I have asked what box I will be getting in it's place and Pace was the answer and will be brand new. I will now be off on Monday to ensure that a new box is provided or....

    Still at least I can play with the box until the new one arrives, well that is when I get back home at 23:00 tonight.:lease:
     
  26. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    Glad you will be getting a new pace mate, so is you're amstrad a "recon" if so i think it's well out of order if you paid the £200 like i have. why do i say that? well i've just read that sky have the £99 deal back for the sky+ recon units, so if we've paid £200 we should get new.

    They can stick it where the sun don't shine if they try it on with me you can be sure of that.
     
  27. Lawe

    Lawe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Amstrad was new and to quote from the sky man, this is the first time he has known one to fail first time. Not sure if this was his first one though...:rolleyes: :laugh:

    What's this £99 pound deal you've seen? I know about the one I missed in December but a new one??

    I've still got seven days left to get my money back!
     
  28. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    Sent you a PM mate :smashin:
     
  29. Lez

    Lez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    LFC could you post the details on the £99 offer, missed it the last time.

    Thanks
    Lez
     
  30. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    Just seen that you need to relocate your existing box for £10 per month to get the £99 deal :rolleyes:

    Sorry guys didn't see that before :blush:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice