Optoma UHD 51 / 51A 4k Projector Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by stricko, Jul 24, 2018.


    1. stricko

      stricko
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2004
      Messages:
      293
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Location:
      Lambourn
      Ratings:
      +6
      Hi all, I came looking for threads on this projector, but as there wasn't a single consolidated reference I thought I'd best create one. I'll be completely honest, this is an unashamed attempt to harvest the experience and results of users out there who know more about setting stuff like this up than I'll ever understand.

      I've been looking to upgrade to 4k for a while, but also wanted 3d, and I got sucked in by Richer doing a £200 flash discount on it last week to counter Amazon's other Prime Day day offerings. £1299 seemed like a decent price (I just hope it doesn't tumble in the coming weeks or i'll be in even deeper domestic peril....).

      First impressions are good, but I haven't had much time to tweak it yet. I'd be very keen to hear how other users have got on, and to pick up any recommendations. As others have mentioned, there is a similar thread over on the other side of the Atlantic.

      https://www.avsforum.com/forum/68-d...a-uhd51a-4k-hdr-3d-dlp-projector-w-alexa.html

      FYI, I'm using the UHD51 is a dedicated cinema room, which is pretty near blacked out, and have a 90"(210cm) image projected from approx 2.8m. Input is mainly from a HTPC with a wide variety of source material, a VirginMedia v6 box, and a Fire HD thingy.
       
    2. akan7

      akan7
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2002
      Messages:
      352
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      England
      Ratings:
      +69
      Hi, using the UHD51 now for a week replacing the HD33, from Richer Sounds with £200 discount. Was waiting on the UHD51A on Amazon.

      I've over 150 4K Blu-Ray and over 50 3D Blu-Ray, been waiting for this unit from last year.

      The Increase in brightness is great. 4K HDR is better than my Samsung 65JS8500 TV.
      Very happy with it. Auto switching to HDR and Full 3D is great (10-15 Seconds on 3D)


      Optoma is picking it up on Monday for a Firmware System update from C04
      having problem with remote not responding sometime, hopefully this will sort it out.

      Only had to do a few changes to Setting
      To avoid HDR excess saturation by lowering the color control to -19
      HDR color (-19) from 14
      HDR picture Mode (Film) for better Black
      Pure Motion (OFF)

      on 90" Screen with the projector further from the screen and using no zoom (1.0)
      Sony 1080 5.1.2 atmos + Phantom Surround Back.
       

      Attached Files:

      • 2.jpg
        2.jpg
        Size:
        2.1 MB
        Views:
        825
      • 1.jpg
        1.jpg
        Size:
        2.8 MB
        Views:
        824
      • Like Like x 1
      • Useful Useful x 1
      • List
      Last edited: Aug 12, 2018
    3. maverick177uk

      maverick177uk
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 1, 2004
      Messages:
      6,075
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      133
      Ratings:
      +1,534
      What distance is your pj from the screen to get 90”?
       
    4. akan7

      akan7
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2002
      Messages:
      352
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      England
      Ratings:
      +69
      319cm from the UHD51 Lens without zoom.
      With 1.3 zoom, 90-117"
       
    5. akan7

      akan7
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2002
      Messages:
      352
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      England
      Ratings:
      +69
    6. frankie13

      frankie13
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 14, 2001
      Messages:
      832
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Location:
      england
      Ratings:
      +22
      when is it available in the uk
       
    7. akan7

      akan7
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2002
      Messages:
      352
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      England
      Ratings:
      +69
      Last edited: Jul 30, 2018
    8. frankie13

      frankie13
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 14, 2001
      Messages:
      832
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Location:
      england
      Ratings:
      +22
      i see there is a white version over on avsforums
       
    9. stricko

      stricko
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2004
      Messages:
      293
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Location:
      Lambourn
      Ratings:
      +6
      I've a question. One of the sources available on the main menu is called "Media". But what does it do? Without having checked anything I'd rather assumed that it would read media from the USB port. But from what I can read in the manual, the USB port is only there as a power source if you are using a dongle into one of the HDMI ports. It's not a biggy, but I was hoping to play some stuff directly off a stick at an event.

      Quick update: Reading the review of the 51A linked above, it mentions a 4k media player, which uses the USB socket on the far right, labelled "USB Media Reader". On the 51A this sits to the right of the USB Power socket. The 51A manual has a full description of the file formats that the inbuilt player supports.

      I didn't look at a 51A as I have no interest in Alexa, but didn't realise the other spec differences. As a said above, no biggy, but I'd still like to know why "Media" is listed as an input.
       
      Last edited: Aug 1, 2018
    10. Paganmoon

      Paganmoon
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Jun 18, 2018
      Messages:
      22
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      Sweden
      Ratings:
      +0
      I think the "Media" input is just cause they use the same base Firmware between the UHD51 and 51A.
      According to an Optoma rep on AVSForums, the UHD51A has an extra addon-card for Alexa, that allows it to do more things, for instance media playback, and firmware updating.
       
    11. akan7

      akan7
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2002
      Messages:
      352
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      England
      Ratings:
      +69
      Hi, just Received the UHD51 back from Optoma after 10 working days.
      Looks like OTA update is coming.

      Firmware Updated to
      System: C06
      Lan: C09
      MCU: C07
      System Update (new)
       

      Attached Files:

      • 1.jpg
        1.jpg
        Size:
        990.6 KB
        Views:
        736
      • 2.jpg
        2.jpg
        Size:
        1 MB
        Views:
        742
      • 3.jpg
        3.jpg
        Size:
        591 KB
        Views:
        734
    12. Paganmoon

      Paganmoon
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Jun 18, 2018
      Messages:
      22
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      Sweden
      Ratings:
      +0
      Funnily enough I just got mine back from service. Well, technically it got replaced with a new unit, but was promised a firmware update before sending it back to me, got it with the same C04 system, and C05 for LAN and MCU.

      So it'd seem, if indeed OTA update is coming, and it's not just a leftover from the UHD51 having the same base OS as the UHD51A, those without the latest C06 update still won't be able to update...

      I'm really disappointed with Optoma atm, with the lack of, and miscommunication, and honestly, the service, which did not do what they said they would.
       
    13. akan7

      akan7
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2002
      Messages:
      352
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      England
      Ratings:
      +69
      Sorry to hear that, looks like all the new units are still C04.
      They should've updated it for you.

      Tested, no media playback.

      Might try this.
      Optoma WUSB Mini WiFi Dongle
       
      Last edited: Aug 10, 2018
    14. akan7

      akan7
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2002
      Messages:
      352
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      England
      Ratings:
      +69
      The C06 update now display HDR Next to the input resolution frame rate.
      Picture control/color seem better over all.
      HDR color control is now on -19 (before 14).
       

      Attached Files:

    15. antsims

      antsims
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2007
      Messages:
      5,018
      Products Owned:
      11
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Aberdare, South Wales
      Ratings:
      +707
      How do I get Optoma to update firmware?
       
    16. frankie13

      frankie13
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 14, 2001
      Messages:
      832
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Location:
      england
      Ratings:
      +22
      good question , do you have to buy the optoma 51 then send it to them for the update before you can use OTA updates
       
    17. akan7

      akan7
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2002
      Messages:
      352
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      England
      Ratings:
      +69
    18. antsims

      antsims
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2007
      Messages:
      5,018
      Products Owned:
      11
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Aberdare, South Wales
      Ratings:
      +707
      Does anyone know why this projector will only show 8bit from Sky Q? It works perfectly with oppo 203 but will only show 8 bit from Sky Q?
       
    19. akan7

      akan7
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2002
      Messages:
      352
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      England
      Ratings:
      +69
      Hi, Sky Q 2TB box works fine for me in 2160p/50 10Bit, maybe try a new cable, Sky Q is connected to Sony AV 1080 using 0.5M slimline HDMI.
       
    20. antsims

      antsims
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2007
      Messages:
      5,018
      Products Owned:
      11
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Aberdare, South Wales
      Ratings:
      +707
      Can’t try a new cable as this one cost me £200 as it is! It’s a fibre HDMI cable. Mine is going into a Samsung K950 soundbar then out using this cable direct to the projector. Perhaps the soundbar is causing the issue even though I get no problem to the TV showing 10 bit.
       
    21. akan7

      akan7
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2002
      Messages:
      352
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      England
      Ratings:
      +69
      Power off the projector for 2 mins and unplug from wall.
      Power it back ON, try a reset to default

      try this with Sky Q box, turn mains off and turn it back on whilst pressing main button, this triggering a software update.

      Maybe try the fibre HDMI from Sky Q to UHD51/A for testing.

      Try a 0.5m-3m max cable(HDMI lead v2.0 18Gbps)
      from Sky Q to Soundbar
      Fibre HDMI from Soundbar to UHD51/A.

      HDMI I've been using (0.5M to 1M for AV connection)
      S.A.C. 0.5m HDMI Lead 4K Slimline Ultra
      S.A.C. 1.0m HDMI Lead 4K Slimline Ultra
      S.A.C. 1.5m HDMI Lead 4K Slimline Ultra
       
      Last edited: Aug 14, 2018
    22. frankie13

      frankie13
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 14, 2001
      Messages:
      832
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Location:
      england
      Ratings:
      +22
      does any one know if the epson 3d active shutter glasses will work on the uhd51
       
    23. akan7

      akan7
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2002
      Messages:
      352
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      England
      Ratings:
      +69
      RF/Bluetooth = No
      DLP-Link = Yes (144Hz 3D Active Shutter Glasses for DLP-Link)
       
    24. EzioTHX

      EzioTHX
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Aug 12, 2018
      Messages:
      5
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      4
      Location:
      Italia
      Ratings:
      +0
    25. akan7

      akan7
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2002
      Messages:
      352
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      England
      Ratings:
      +69
      With the latest firmware, just more of fine-tune in picture, color performance and source auto change seem a bit fast. HDR pop up notification is great.

      Be great if OTA will work using the Optoma Wi-Fi dongle Wireless USB Adapter..
       
    26. EzioTHX

      EzioTHX
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Aug 12, 2018
      Messages:
      5
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      4
      Location:
      Italia
      Ratings:
      +0
      thanks
       
      Last edited: Aug 18, 2018
    27. stricko

      stricko
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2004
      Messages:
      293
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Location:
      Lambourn
      Ratings:
      +6
      Hi there. Has anyone had a problem with the projector going to a blank screen a 1-2 mins after a cold start-up. Fires up ok, optoma screen and timer. Displays input for a few seconds, and then blank. Won't respond to most remote commands, no menu or setup display. Will eventually power down and up again, after which it is fine. Still checking whether it is the proj or the receiver, but checking for similar issues. Original firmware....
       
    28. akan7

      akan7
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2002
      Messages:
      352
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      England
      Ratings:
      +69
    29. stricko

      stricko
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2004
      Messages:
      293
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Location:
      Lambourn
      Ratings:
      +6
      After speaking to Richer Sounds, sent the unit back to Optoma for investigation and firmware upgrade. Came back very quickly with C06 update installed. Problem hasn't re-occured yet.....

      One thing puzzles me though. Unit is wired to my LAN, and shows it is connected, address etc. But when I try to check my firmware level, it says "No Internet", and seems to be looking for a wireless connection. Please don't tell me that OTA firmware check/update only works on a wireless connection... which the projector doesn't have. I'll be damned if I have to buys a wireless dongle for a device which is already connected.....
       
    30. stricko

      stricko
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2004
      Messages:
      293
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Location:
      Lambourn
      Ratings:
      +6
      Me again. Has anyone successfully managed to get a full 4k HDR picture out of a PC? Projector seems to be working fine, and is giving a fine 4k HDR picture, via the amp, from an Amazon Firestick, even at 60khz. But when I connect it to any of my HTPCs, when the source is 4k HDR, I get a nasty vivid green hue across the screen. Go back to 4k non-HDR, or 1080p, or any other resolution, then the picture is great. Tried multiple PCs swapped he cables, ports, etc. but no change. Same problem with more than one PC, but all have nvidia GPUs. Any ideas much appreciated.
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...