Optimising Rd50

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by JayList, Nov 1, 2005.

  1. JayList

    JayList
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi.

    Just received my RD50 today. I have tuned sky + in via a standard Scart, and normal tv via Rf.

    The pics are okay , but anything I can do to get better pic. The analogue signal seems worse than my old Sony Trinitron.

    The sky pic is a bit blocky.

    What can I do in terms of leads, and settings for the RD50 to improve the PQ?

    I see from HifiBooms thread normal tv seems better than on my set.


    Razor, HiFiboom?
     
  2. Dabs

    Dabs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi JayList,

    First of all buy a decent scart lead and connect Sky through the RGB output making sure the Sky box is set on RGB then connect to the Scart RGB input on your RD50.
    As for the RF,i would'nt bother especially as you have Sky+.
    With a tv as big as this it will pick up all the flaws on whatever its receiving.

    Dabs.
     
  3. JayList

    JayList
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks RGB has improved the picture quality. Got a Lind Scart cable on Order.

    CSI Miami on Channel 4 through Sky looked Awesome, so as you say if the source is good the pic will be good and vice versa.

    I tried the DVI input this morning from htpc, toolk me an hour of trying differant cables before I realised there was an extra setting for DVI HD/PC
    .

    When do I set the DVI HD option then? I assumed that it would automatically detect HD through the DVI cable?

    Also , whats the best settings for PowerStrip/graphics card, as my desktop looks a little fuzzy, but If I use the HI Def demos they look out of this world.

    Any answers greatly appreciated
     
  4. Razor

    Razor
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,727
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,503
    Set desktop to 1280x720. Update your drivers. Run powerstrip at 49.83hz for region 1 dvd's or 60hz material.

    Also set your sky box contrast to high.

    ;)
     
  5. hifiboom

    hifiboom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey Jay,

    first you should explain exactly what is wrong with your TVs PQ:

    -unsharp
    -colour tint
    -bad contrast
    -....

    so we can help......

    some things depends on source and cable others on TV settings and finally there are some things you cannot tune.... as the black is not black when you cut off all lights in your room...

    I really wanna help ya to get better results...
     
  6. JayList

    JayList
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    The colours are a bit to much, skin is overcoloured, grass is a bit to green.

    The pc desktop letters are bit fuzzy. Maybe was running on the wrong rez, will try to change it.

    No rainbows!! :D
     
  7. Razor

    Razor
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,727
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,503
  8. JayList

    JayList
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. hifiboom

    hifiboom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    okay JayList, you seem to have the same problem as I had: the green tint issue, as the TV comes non-calibrated. In US there is a calibrated Optoma RD50SVF or something like that...

    these can be resolved with the service menu...

    I did it, as I was unhappy with the PQ and now everything is fine.... :clap:
     
  10. JayList

    JayList
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks HifBoom and Razor.

    Took a mean of your settings. Looks good now.

    Just plugged in a Lind flat scart cable. Wow, really improved the pic.

    BBC even looks good!

    Big thanks to both of you :hiya: :thumbsup:

    Excellent set overall, Hi Def is awesome.
     
  11. hifiboom

    hifiboom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you try my settings?

    sure its a good display if configured right...
     
  12. JayList

    JayList
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, hence my positive post! :smashin:

    I did your settings, some of Razors settings, and then tweaked very slightly.

    Get a great pic now. The Lindy Scart cable improved things even more ( alot more!).

    Very happy now, apart from one smudge, but will get the optoma tech to come and clean it.
     
  13. hifiboom

    hifiboom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  14. Razor

    Razor
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,727
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,503

    Nice to see your happy with your set and glad to of helped mate. :smashin:

    If you can get hold of it Gladiator Bev 1080i version (21-22gig) looks gob smacking. :eek:

    :D
     
  15. hifiboom

    hifiboom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey Razor : could you please upload this to my Hard Disk ... hahhaah :D
     
  16. Razor

    Razor
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    37,727
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +12,503

    Send me a box of 3.5" floppies and I will put it on that. :rotfl:

    I saw a 33gig version of Lord of The Rings Return of The King last night and that was also stunning. HD really does bring the best out of a movie. The amount of detail that is missed in SD is considerable.

    :D
     
  17. hifiboom

    hifiboom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    hehe I m sure that wouldn`t be "just a box", you would need a transporter. remember 33 000 MB/1,44MB = 22917 discs... lol
    this would possibly need some days to backup and install back. Its quite crazy what we will be able to save on a single blueRay or HDDVD disc.....

    bye the way: where do you get those mega-big-size HD films and how?
     
  18. locky79

    locky79
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    mmmmmm.. i too am interest in these movies :D shame i have no pc to run them off at the moment, im too busy using my pc for 3d modelling hehe :>

    wish i could buy another one :(
     
  19. JayList

    JayList
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good question.
     

Share This Page

Loading...