Optical splitter

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Deputy Dawg UK, Feb 11, 2009.

  1. Deputy Dawg UK

    Deputy Dawg UK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Rushden, Northants
    Ratings:
    +58
    All,

    i have recently bought a SAMSUNG HT-TZ315R cinema system, replacing an old Sony DAV 500..... Problem.....I had optical lead going from my Sky HD to the Sony then optical from my ps3 to the Sony.... There was only one optical inpput to the Sony so I used a splitter which worked perfectly....(had to ensure one system was off before using the other)

    Now with e Samsung tried the same set up..No sound..Sound works if I go directly either from the PS3 or Sky but when I use the splitter there is nothing....

    Is it the splitter ? are some better than others ?

    Is it anything to do with the Samsung 315R ?

    Am I better off getting off getting a switch ?

    Hope someone can help

    Kevin
     
  2. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,298
    Some splitters are worse than others, and some switches are more lossy than splitters.

    Sounds like your Samsung has a less sensitive input than your old system.

    You could try another splitter or another switch - I'd say either is as likely to work and a splitter is less hassle.

    Steve
     
  3. Deputy Dawg UK

    Deputy Dawg UK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Rushden, Northants
    Ratings:
    +58
    Thanks Steve,

    Not sure about less sensitive ??????

    Are there better quality splitters to buy which may solve the problem

    KEV
     
  4. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,298
    Less sensitive? It quite obviously is otherwise you wouldn't have a problem!

    I have used this one without problems.
     
  5. Deputy Dawg UK

    Deputy Dawg UK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Rushden, Northants
    Ratings:
    +58
    Sorry mate...I didn't make myself clear..Not sure what less sensitive meant..Obviously my old sony worked fine i would have expected a newer system to work just as well.....Is there any way you can overcome sensitivity issues ??

    Kev
     
  6. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,298
    No, my fault.

    The toslink receiver on the back of any piece of equipment looks at the light level and converts it to an electrical signal of either 1 or 0 depending on how bright the light is shining.

    The receiver on your new unit is different to that on the old unit - probably well within spec - but different. When you use a splitter (or indeed a bad switch), you lose some of the light. Your new one must have a lower threshold than your old one.

    You may well be better off with a switch. Also, make sure your cables are as short as possible and that they are working well.

    Try switching the order of the cables around as well - it may be that one of them is misaligned at the end.

    Steve
     
  7. Deputy Dawg UK

    Deputy Dawg UK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Rushden, Northants
    Ratings:
    +58
    Steve

    Thanks for that....I may pop down Tottenham Court Road later to see what I can get....Never knew you could get shorter cables..I always thought they were a bit long LOL

    Cheers KEV

    Actually just a quick thought does anyonew know if there is or where i can get one a optical splitter which would already have a lead built in which could go straight into the 315 with a couple of optical feeds into it..Just a thought ??????
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2009
  8. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,519
  9. Deputy Dawg UK

    Deputy Dawg UK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Rushden, Northants
    Ratings:
    +58
    This is now really getting me down. I bought an optical switcher and still no joy..I checked the signal and there is a red light coming from the lead (the one which comes from the splitter/switcher) but does not appear to be as strong as the light which comes from the leads going into it....Does anyone know if one of this may help ????

    Toslink Optical Amplifier (Silver) | Optical Lead Accessories | A132BE
     
  10. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    Best avoid all non powered optical switches, especially that circular three way unit. You need to buy powered switch units for optical.
     
  11. dreamboat10

    dreamboat10
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    I've use the 3 way switch on same samsung unit it doesnt work, unfortunately i still need to keep switching between 3 cables. If you find one that works i would be interested.

    Thanks.
     
  12. The Nuthouse

    The Nuthouse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have used optical splitter in the past. from radio shack here in the us. you may need to swap the wire around and ends to see if you have a bad wire....it has happened to me with a brand new wire.
     
  13. The Nuthouse

    The Nuthouse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +6
    carefully clean the ends. might be able to use canned compressed air on the splitter.
     
  14. evapor8

    evapor8
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Guernsey, C.I.
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have the Sony BDP-S350 Bluray (or Tosh EP30 HD-DVD), Sky HD and Xbox 360 optical cables all routed through one of those 3-way toslink selectors into a HT-TZ315R and it works perfectly.

    My only problem is being limited to 3 into 1 with the toslink selector.

    Does anyone know if a 4 into 1 selector is available?

    Chris
     
  15. Deputy Dawg UK

    Deputy Dawg UK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Rushden, Northants
    Ratings:
    +58

    Mate,

    have you found a splitter or a switch which even works, i have tried both plus an optical amplifier and none work at all......I get red lights coming from the optical cable but nothing when i plug it into the TZ315.....I would be interested to know if you can add multiple well two optical leads into the 315 !!!
     
  16. evapor8

    evapor8
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Guernsey, C.I.
    Ratings:
    +6
    The 3-way switch does work with the Samsung Dawg .... as mentioned in my previous post, I have it and it works fine!

    You must have another problem ... maybe you're not pushing the cables into the optical socket until they click into place?

    Chris
     
  17. mpn

    mpn
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton
    Ratings:
    +575
    I have the samsung system and i have tried optical splitters and switches with no luck, plug directly in and its fine but try to run it through a switch or splitter and nothing. Did you find a solution to this mate?
     
  18. William YZF-R1

    William YZF-R1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    4,255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +536
    Not sure why even a switch wont work, are they long cables? I used a splitter as a combiner satisfactorily but had to buy shorter leads as my originals were unnecessarily long and too much signal was being lost overall.
     
  19. mpn

    mpn
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton
    Ratings:
    +575
    i metre cables mate, just tried it on my old acoustic solutions system and wont even work on that, looks like and cheap switches/splitters are no good. Looks like unplug and plug time. :(
     
  20. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    you need powered switches. The 3 way un powered manual unit is junk and fails in many systems. Unfortunately these cost.
     
  21. mpn

    mpn
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton
    Ratings:
    +575
  22. commsbyte

    commsbyte
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The samsung receiver seem to be less tolerant to lower light level, and thus interprets the signal as no signal. The splitter does reduce the light level slightly due to signal loss, but teh smallest amount of signal loss and teh samsung stop working.

    If you need to use a splitter with this issue then the only option is to purchase a toslink amplifier (repeater) to boost the light signal.

    Toslink Amplifier here
    Toslink Optical Amplifier (Silver)
     
  23. mpn

    mpn
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stockton
    Ratings:
    +575
    I got one of the joytech control centers for £14.99 from gamestation and it works a treat, 360,ps3,dvd and v+ box all work perfect. :thumbsup:
     
  24. Wilky78

    Wilky78
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've recently bought a toslink splitter to use with SkyHD, 360 & PS3 via my HTTZ315R, but find its not delivering a "true" digital signal, guessing this is due to signal loss??
    Not happy unless its a "true" digital signal, so hence not using the splitter at present, has anyone else noticed this? Glad it was only £7!!!
     
  25. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    What is telling you it is not a 'true' digital signal?

    The only thing that you can get down an optical cable is a digital signal :)

    I wonder if it is reacting to not seeing a 5.1 signal some of the time which would be normal with Sky for example?

    Also did you actually get a splitter or is it a switch?
     

Share This Page

Loading...