1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

optical splitter

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by BigGEORDIE, Oct 18, 2004.

  1. BigGEORDIE

    BigGEORDIE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi can anyone help, I bought an optical splitter on the advice of someone on this forum so that I could use it in reverse for my Ps-2 & Xbox. I bought a jesmay one from www.tvcables.co.uk and I can't get the bloody thing to work. I am wondering if they now make them only work as intended ,so that everyone would have to buy the optical switch which costs more. I have a 10 metre lead to my reciever. I was also wondering if I would need an optical booster, I hope not as I am out of plug sockets and adding one would mess up the work that I have done to hide all the cables. Any help would be great.
     
  2. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,931
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,620
    I use the MAXVIEW one in reverse on SKY+ and XBOX . Make sure thet both units are not on at the same time
     
  3. BigGEORDIE

    BigGEORDIE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +4
    mabe the one i got only works one way . how long are your leads
    maybe i need a booster
     
  4. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,931
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,620
    Leads are about 1.5mtr , again cheapo maxview jobbies. Get down to B&Q if you can , try out a MAXVIEW one ,if it works :clap: , if it doesn't :confused: . Don't know how they could only get it to work one way . I take it you have DD out enabled on both units ?
    JS
     
  5. BigGEORDIE

    BigGEORDIE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +4
    yes .the lead from the ps-2 worked the other day for about 2 mins then stopped. the x box lead works great. I think I must have got a dodgy splitter, because the x box half works and the ps-2 half does'nt
     
  6. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,931
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,620
    :D but in that case the xbox half doesn't and the ps2 half does :rotfl:
    sorry couldn't resist :smashin:
     
  7. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,931
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,620
    try swapping leads over
     
  8. BigGEORDIE

    BigGEORDIE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +4
    done that . its wierd because you would think that swapping would work but it does'nt. my optical lead to the reciever is 10 meters long but the x box has no problem with it. I wonder if the ps-2 puts out a weaker signal :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...