1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Optical in on Sony 740 amp, is it for audio or video. I get no sound from it.

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by brad123, Sep 20, 2002.

Tags:
  1. brad123

    brad123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +42
    On my Sony 740 amp it has an optical connection that says above it "video"

    And on my Tosh DVD player I have an optical out for audio.

    Ive connected the 2 and nothings happaned, no sound. Now can you get optical connections for video as well as audio cos if you can it explains why I cant get sound from it.

    I used the optical out on my tosh to connect to the digitheatre and it worked fine.


    __________________
     
  2. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,753
    As far as I´m aware Optical is for sound only.

    Have you assigned the digital input?? Some amps/receivers have assignable inputs, make sure its assigned to dvd or won´t get any sound.
     
  3. brad123

    brad123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +42
    i thought it was for sound only too, im not sure how to do what you say on my amp.
     
  4. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,753
    Do you have any Onscreen menus?? Setup menus etc

    You´ll need to have the amp connected to the TV via a cable either S-Video or a composite cable (phono), from the Monitor Out (or similar) on the back of the amp.
     
  5. brad123

    brad123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +42
    ive connected a yellow lead from the "monitor out" connection on my amp to my projector but how do i get the menu onscreen, what signal comes out of the monitor out lead on my amp. I dont have a tv i just use my projector.

    Thanks
     
  6. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,753
    On the remote do you have anything like OSD, Menu, Setup??
     
  7. brad123

    brad123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +42
    on the remote, yes i think so, ill have a look.

    ive pressed video 2 on my amp and manually told it about the optical link but it says UNLOCK in capitals when i select it, i dont understand whats UNLOCK mean.
     
  8. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,753
    UNLOCK usually means there´s no signal being detected by that input.
     
  9. brad123

    brad123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +42
    so that means its something to do with the dvd players end of things yes???

    p.s thanks for your help by the way
     
  10. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,753
    No worries.:) It could be either end or both! Assuming the dvd is outputting the correct signal (set it to Bitstream), check the inputs of the amp, are they assigned correctly (if your amp lets you do this) i.e Optical 1 - DVD etc

    Also doublecheck the cable is plugged into the input you are trying to assign.
     
  11. brad123

    brad123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +42
    its plugged in fine both ends, ive got 6 buttons for whatever source im using on the amp and the dvd one is using the coaxil and when i unplug the coaxil and plug in the optical youd think the amp would find it but it doesnt, the dvd player is set to bitstream, i also have pcm whats this.

    i cannot get the menu to appear on screen through my projector, theres no OSD button but there is a display and menu button amp itself but pressing this doesnt make anything appear on screen, the projector has pal, s video and some others as a choice of input and none of these bring the amps screen up.

    video 1 button on my amp is set to my sky box, i have video2, mini disk, cd player, tape player and dvd player, surely i have to set the optical lead to my dvd button on my amp, why do people mention video 1 for the optical input.
     
  12. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,753
    Do you get sound from the Coaxial input??
     
  13. brad123

    brad123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +42
    yes digital sound fine from the coaxil.
     
  14. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,753
    How many Optical Inputs do you have on the back of the amp? Is each one named, CD, etc??
     
  15. brad123

    brad123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +42
    i have 1 optical lead on the back of my amp and just one on my Tosh DVD player.
     
  16. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,753
    Just out of interest, what happens when you select CD on the amp front panel with the dvd player connected to this Optical Input?? I´m wondering if its a fixed input. Leave the dvd player, playing something and go through the amps various inputs, CD, TV etc See if any sound comes through.
     
  17. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,753
    Just re-read your post. Set the amp to Video 1 with the dvd player connected via the Optical cable. You should get something.
     
  18. brad123

    brad123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +42
    just watched sky sports and im not getting full pro logic too, there are the small 5 boxes on my display for each speaker and each speaker box in the display has a letter to describe which speaker it is, the boxes that represent the rear speakers are empty indicitating there not being used although there is sound coming out the rears its not pro logic, i know cos my digitheatre did pro logic great in sky sports.


    i also tried the video 1 and optical route and it says UNLOCK on it.
     
  19. brad123

    brad123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +42
    great the optical working now, now then which is the best connection optical or coaxil.

    cheers guys
     
  20. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not really any difference between the two, just down to personal preference.

    As for no pro-logic as long as you have the digibox connected to the amp via phonos and you have selected the corresponding input on the amp e.g. tv/sat or something similar, and you have also selected pro-logic on the amp, then if the progamme is broadcasting in stereo you should have pro-logic.
     

Share This Page

Loading...