Question Openbox v8s newbie need help

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by thequeenscheese, Nov 4, 2016.

Tags:
  1. thequeenscheese

    thequeenscheese
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    No, I picked one of these up for my dad so he could upgrade his freeway to freeway HD and record, my issue is findifinding a chennel list that simply replicates freesat, I've tried the satalite install for fta but that leaves everything in a very bad random order with duplicate stations, I've also tried the network upgrade of the channel list with the available file from the openbox site but that just installs the this list with all scrambled channels?

    Any help appreciated imreally don't fancy spending hrs and hrs rearranging and deleting them manually.

    Also will the v8se firmware workmon the v8s ?, as this is the only fw update that shows up in update over network.

    Thanks ..
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,092
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,752
    freeway?
     
  3. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,084
    Google doesn't help much either.
    If you want to replicate freesat, why didn't you get a freesat receiver?
    Googling v8se comes up with OpenBox stuff.
     
  4. thequeenscheese

    thequeenscheese
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Freesat tut not freeway, I got this because it was cheaper and suggested it gets freesat, I'm fairly tech and computer savvy but no little about satalite receivers.
    I've googled the issue countless times with not much answer tbh.
     
  5. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,092
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,752
    For Freesat you need a Freesat receiver, which doesn't cost much.
     
  6. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,084
    It will receive free to air (FTA) satellite transmissions, most of which are in the freesat/Sky EPGs. Freesat is not the correct name for the FTA channels neither is FreesatFromSky.
    Freesat is an EPG that lists the FTA channels that pay them to appear on their EPG. Freesat decide the channel numbers that the various FTA channels will appear on their EPG and provide a 7+ day content in the EPG. Freesat does not transmit content, just the EPG.
    The reason that your box is showing the FTA channels in a semi random order is that it lists them in the order that it 'picks them up' from the satellite. A Freesat box EPG sorts them in the order that we all know and love (or hate).
     
  7. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,074
    You can edit the channels yourself into a decent order- mainly with the MOVE command. Not many people think the order of channels on Freesat/ Freeview, Sky or VM are that good any way, with that box, you can at least move the channels to the order you like or your father does, then I'd add favourites eg ENTERTAINMENT MOVIES DOCU TV KIDS etc..
    It does take a while at first, but once done, it's much easier to keep the one satellite up to date.

    Or you can search the net some more & find someone else's channel list to download & put in the box & maybe edit it a little.
     
  8. thequeenscheese

    thequeenscheese
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    In the current list he has now that I've rearranged (presuming these are fta etc Dave, and itv 2,3,4 in hd are not there which I would have thought should be?
    There were some channels that had random long numbers instead if station names which I deleted I'm guessing these were not those?

    Does anyone have a better fta list they can upload for me?

    Cheers
     
  9. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    They are not there because they are subscription channels on satellite. Dave is only free on terresrial UHF TV (Freeview)
     
  10. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,294
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +406
    As above Dave, ITV2HD, ITV3JD and ITV4HD are subscription so you wont see them on Freesat box.

    Don't know of a Freesat listing but there is CWAITE's Sky Numbered Channel List:

    CWAITE's Sky Channel List

    Which gets updated regularly.
     
  11. thequeenscheese

    thequeenscheese
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thought it might be but wasn't sure.
     
  12. thequeenscheese

    thequeenscheese
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Another question, is there a setting for partitioning the hdd? The box doesn't record at the min as it says it needs partioning to record..
     
  13. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    Do you mean formatting rather than partitioning? What size is the HDD and what file format is on it at present?
     
  14. thequeenscheese

    thequeenscheese
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
  15. LJx

    LJx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,260
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +439
    You need to plug in a HDD or USB stick to record, I got one on those boxes and they don't exactly have a good user interface, hard work TBH, I bought an enigma2 box a week later
     
  16. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,084
    That's possibly why you should have paid a little bit extra and got a Freesat badged box if all you want is Freesat. The advert to which you linked is possibly in breach of some advertising rule or other, as it's not a Freesat(r) box but a FTA box. It also says in the spec:
    Code:
    Support PVR(store in USB disk).
    ;).
    Note the not particularly clear requirement for external recording media.
     
  17. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,074
    How much do Freesat boxes start at with recording?
     
  18. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,575
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +211
    The box you got is used in the UK to get a full sky package without paying for it
     
  19. thequeenscheese

    thequeenscheese
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ah right, recording is no biggie, I'll get pops a fire stick for Christmas anyway so he can have the i player etc and kodi...
     
  20. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,168
    If all you want is Freesat then return it. The Humax HB-1000S is £79 new or £39 refurbished from Humax Direct. This is official Freesat so you'll have no channel list to manage, 7 day epg and recording and series linking with additional storage attached. Also has online services like iPlayer.
     
  21. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    There is a better version of the Openbox for UK free TV - the V8S Combo - digital satellite, digital terrestrial and IPTV in one box. You can set up "favourite" lists with a mixture of satellite and terrestrial channels. Still no 7 day EPG on UK TV from on air (merely "Now & Next) or updates to channel lists when frequencies etc change and takes a while to setup but once done fairly easy for even a novice to navigate. If connected to web can also be set to download 7 day EPGS for various countries (and more than one) including the UK.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2016
  22. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,092
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,752
    Kevkbuk offers by far the simplest solution.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice