only getting 2 channel pcm with BD30?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by alagermound, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. alagermound

    alagermound
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi

    as per title really ive not used my BD30 much due to the demise of hd dvd and buying all the hd dvd bargains for my EP35, any way i was trying to get the PCM track from pirates 3 last night and only getting 2 channel PCM wich my onkyo 805 then processed to dolby pl11x or the THX/DTS equivelents i played with all the settings on both player and amp to no joy, but im sure i should see multich or something on the Onkyo display with PCM, same as when my EP35 is not bitstreaming.

    I get dolby trueHD and DTS MA fine with all my other discs on bith the DB30 and EP35 so really confused as this is my first PCM disk.

    sure im missing something really obvious here but any help appreciated, oh the tv is a panasonic pz81 if that makes a difference.

    Cheers
     
  2. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Hi alagermound. :)
    Multi-ch should be showing on the amp yes,you've chosen the uncompressed track of the disc? (HDMI connection)
    All the best.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2009
  3. alagermound

    alagermound
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi

    yes im HDMI all the way to the tv, i have selected uncompressed track in the disk menu, all the other tracks work as they should, DTS / DD etc.

    very odd!
     
  4. alagermound

    alagermound
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi

    one last thing im on the latest firmware for the BD30 and EP35, 2.0 and 4.0 respectively while the amp is on firmware 1.5 where the latest is 1.8 but i think the only improvement to the amp was HDMI lock on times and Audessey tools but neither of which compelled me to risk sending it away.

    Regards
     
  5. alagermound

    alagermound
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    any on got any thoughts?
     
  6. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Can you get hold of (or rent?) another BD disc with PCM track and then check,could be a faulty disc even though that is very rare it has been known.
    All the best.
     
  7. alagermound

    alagermound
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    think my spiderman 3 might have PCM, havent used it as its got dolby TRUEHD.

    will try that and report back cheers.
     
  8. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Yeah,has both :smashin: TrueHD and PCM.
     
  9. alagermound

    alagermound
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    well finally got around to checking spider man 3 and same thing still only getting 2 channel, HELP PLEASE!
     
  10. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Tried setting the player to PCM? you shouldn't have to do this though.
    You should only get 2ch with the PCM track if your using optical.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  11. Bald Monkey

    Bald Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,084
    Long shot...


    You've checked that HDMI AUDIO OUT is set to off on the Onkyo??
     
  12. alagermound

    alagermound
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi

    cheers for the feedback,

    yes i tried that setting on the bd player but no difference, everything is connected via HDMI and everything else works DTSMA DDTRUEHD etc,

    almost 100% sure the onkyo hdmi audio out is set to off, dont get any sound from the tv either way, and i know this stops other things working.

    Regards
     
  13. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Very odd :( i think this is the first time i've heard of the PCM track not working as it should over HDMI.
    What if you set the player to PCM and try a TrueHD track does it play as 5.1?
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  14. alagermound

    alagermound
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    hmm not sure will have a play at lunch and report back.

    cheers
     
  15. alagermound

    alagermound
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi

    ok think i have resolved, bit of a forehead slapper. in the device connection setup i had it set to 2 channel because i was bit streaming and not using the internal decoder so it seemed pointless as to activate multichannel as i would have had to run a speaker set up.

    any way activated multi channel and left the speaker set up as defualt so the amp has all the speaker setup so no need to do it twice.

    sound right? i really thought i knew this stuff but that one thew me.

    Cheers all
     
  16. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Didn't think of that one :D thought it didn't affect HDMI,whatever :smashin: glad you cracked it mate.
     

Share This Page

Loading...