1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Online gaming - Internet Usage

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by IanW1977, Sep 20, 2005.

  1. IanW1977

    IanW1977
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +487
    I'm on a 3GB capped D/L limit from my ISP.

    How do I know how much Online gaming is using ??

    I normally play about 4 hours a week but the last 2 weeks this has been more than 4 hours per day !


    It's just NTL are offering 1/2 price Broadband but with the same 3GB cap.
     
  2. FoxyMulder

    FoxyMulder
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have AOL and although not the cheapest provider i have found AOL version 9 and 1mb broadband to be reliable and there are no caps on usage.

    3 gigabyte usage will soon be used so you might want to consider using a provider which doesnt cap.
     
  3. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +731
    when online gaming your not downloading anything so any cap won't be an issue
     
  4. Toasty

    Toasty
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    11,592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +3,215
    Really? How does the game know what your opponents are doing then?
     
  5. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    Well you can't use dialup to play XBox Live, so one would assume you need at LEAST 5k/s, definately at least 10k/s for lots of action multiplayer to play online. This equates to a realistic minimum of 20-50mb of data an hour. That's at MOST 60 hours of play a month before you reach your 3Gb download cap. Do you play more than 2 hours a day online?

    Of course, i've not researched into netcode so i don't know the exact figures, if you were downloading up to 40k/s of data, then the cap really would affect a lot of people.
     
  6. captaineyecatch

    captaineyecatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +21
    The Cap also includes Upload so if your hosting games that will boost it by a bit.
    To be frank though i cant see why the hell you are with such a crap ISP - any that Cap you are taking the pi**. Broadband should be always on and at full speed. Theres plenty of ISP's that dont have Caps, they will be more exspensive but i would rather pay a little bit more and get a reliable Proper Broadband service that isnt going to stop/slow down after a week because i have dloaded 20 gigs worth of Pron.
     
  7. smashed

    smashed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,763
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +162
    The problem is that once people sign up, they are stuck for a year :(
    I havent got that problem thankfully
     
  8. IanW1977

    IanW1977
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +487
    Well I've changed/chaning back to Telewest :lease: hopefully it's improved like they promised as it used to be terrible
     
  9. chrislad

    chrislad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,642
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Rep. of Ireland
    Ratings:
    +141
    I used to have a 4gig cap. It was pointless. It's 8gigs at the moment, but I'm going to go up to 16. The sooner they bring in unlimited, the better.
     
  10. bigriggers

    bigriggers
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +11
    I can honestly say I've never had a problem with Telewest in my 4 odd years with them. I was about to jump ship when high speed (8mb etc) ADSL came along, but was told that I'd only get 2mb max due to my distance from the exchange. What did Telewest do just after? They announced their 10mb connection...oh yes! :D

    Just need to sort their upload speeds out now... :rolleyes:
     
  11. Toasty

    Toasty
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    11,592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +3,215
    If it helps, Tiscali have just removed my existing 15gb cap and reduced the price to 17.99 a month for 2Mb. I suspect they should have similar deals for new customers.
     
  12. IanW1977

    IanW1977
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +487
    Well I said to the Telewest guy that I got rid of them because of the poor service - It used to disconnect daily, and that if after 30 days it's no better I'll cancel and get Tiscali 2MB for £17.99.
     

Share This Page

Loading...