Onkyo TX-SR605 Help for a complete numpty

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by happyhotspur, Jan 19, 2008.

Tags:
  1. happyhotspur

    happyhotspur
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have now got my nice new 605 with my Jamo A102HCS5 speakers, but am somewhat confused in the setting up procedures as I am a complete numpty and I am struggling with the instruction.

    I have a Toshiba WLT32 TV with two HDMI sockets and an OPPO DV981HD DVD with one HDMI. Do I connect the tv to the Onkyo HDMI out and the OPPO to the HDMI 1 in.

    I have a normal Sky box which I assume I connects to the Onkyo via component cable, but when I set my Tv to HDMI out do I set the Onkyo HDMI monitor to YES and will the DVD and Sky box work.

    Sorry but as you can see I am really an amateur at this sort of thing.

    PS got the speakers set up okay
     
  2. Atchi123

    Atchi123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +42
    feed everything into the onkyo and then feed a hdmi cable from the 'hdmi out' to the tv. set HDMI Monitor to yes and bobs your uncle. You can then switch between the inputs on the Onkyo amp.
     
  3. happyhotspur

    happyhotspur
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    See I knew I was a numpty, its that simple many thanks much appreciated.
     
  4. happyhotspur

    happyhotspur
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Me again real idiot

    I have now connecte the 605 to the tv via HDMI and my DVD player via HDMI I have run the speaker set-up which appears to have worked. I have now spent several hours going through the set up manual but still cannot get any sound to come out. I really don't know what I am doing wrong I have set the HDMI to yes but neither DVD or tele will give me sound and when I press the speaker test button I get no sound whatesoever.

    Is there an English version of the instruction manuel available as it has taken two of us who are not stupid all morning and we still cannot fathome out what we are doing.

    What is the most simple way of actually getting sound to come out.

    Incidentially my tele will not not recognise that there is a DVD player, as I assume the HDMI from the DVD to the receiver should then sent the signle to the TV, which is plugged into the HDMI out socket.

    anybody Please
    :lease:
     
  5. jon1

    jon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    out in the sticks
    Ratings:
    +170


    1...set the HDMI monitor to yes

    2...Go to hardware in the set up on the amp and switch the HDMI to off

    3...go to listening mode setup under DVD and set accordingly direct pcm

    dd=dd..dts=dts..true-hd =true-hd...all the way down the list


    jon
     
  6. happyhotspur

    happyhotspur
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Still cannot get any sound!
     
  7. happyhotspur

    happyhotspur
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have now managed to get the on screen menu for the set up program on my Tv and I have got the DVD to connect up but still no sound even when I try the test button it displays on the screen but not a sound out of the speakers, yet I know the speaker set up worked because all the speakers sent their signals out.

    What the hell am i doing wrong

    :lease:
     
  8. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    Is the DVD player set to send sound over HDMI?
     
  9. happyhotspur

    happyhotspur
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Sorry Mark I don't understand what you mean. I can now get sound through the DVD but not through the TV I have connected the Tv via HDMI out and set it to Yes, but obviously doing something fundamentally wrong. Is the instruction book w ritten in English? how do the Americans understand this or am I really thick?
     
  10. Rom

    Rom
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,064
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +746
    There are 2 hdmi settings for output.

    HDMI Monitor out means you will get the pictures and menus from the 605 sent via your HDMI out.

    HDMI audio out is the setting for sending any audio out through to HDMI to the TV. You probably have this set to OFF. So, you get picture but no sound. Setting it to ON would send the audio to your TV as well, but it has a side effect. As you can only send 2channel audio to the TV, the 605 tends to downmix the surround audio to 2 channel as well.

    Hardware setup -> HDMI -> HDMI Audio out

    This is explained at the top of page 84 of your manual if you want to read it :thumbsup:
     
  11. happyhotspur

    happyhotspur
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Is this why I am getting the sound from the DVD on all TV options?

    I did read the manual as did my brother in law who is an
    extremely clever man but he found it difficult to understand if you actually do not understand the basic language of the audio world unlike computers which we both work with and have plug and play facilities. Jargon is all very well for those that know.

    I have now managed to connect my basic sky box with ordinary connectors (don't know the technical name RCA or phono I think) to the 605 and have sound, but seem to have lost my DVD connections.

    enough today will read the manual again and have another go.

    many thanks for all your help
     
  12. fatal-infection

    fatal-infection
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +161
    How is your sky connected sound wise? Audio cable (RED+WHITE) OR OPTICAL?

    Optical is best. Any how you have to go to In/out assign, then go to DIGITAL INPUT, and then assign each thing to what there connected to. example CBL/SAT should be set to either OPTICAL 1 if thats what its connected to, or COAX 1 and so forth.
     
  13. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +662
    Fatal, if he only has a basic Sky box he doesn't have optical as an option most likely.

    Only Sony ever produced a basic box with optical out and they were not all that popular.

    Sky+ or Sky HD would be a different matter.
     
  14. fatal-infection

    fatal-infection
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +161
    Um strange. I was under the impression all basic boxes nowa days were the tompson sky + ones. or just sky + in general as they are free or next to nothin to buy now. Didnt think anyone owned the really old school ones anymore:confused::confused:
     
  15. Rom

    Rom
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,064
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +746
    OK, I will try and walk you through it...

    Connect the DVD player HDMI to the HDMI 'IN1' socket on the amp
    Connect the Sky phonos (the red & white plugs) to the CBL/SAT IN L/R sockets.
    Connect the HDMI 'OUT' cable from the amp to the TV

    You will get both DVD and SKY on the same channel on your TV, no need to switch TV channels - you select what you want to watch/listen to via your amp.

    Now, select the channel needed on your TV to view the output of the amp (probably something like AV1 or HDMI1).

    Press the setup button on the 605's remote.

    Select Input/Output Assign -> Monitor out -> HDMI Monitor, set it to YES
    Press the 'Return' button on your remote
    Select HDMI Input make sure all settings say '---' except DVD, set this to 'IN1'
    Press the 'Return' button on your remote
    Select Digital Input
    Make sure the DVD row says 'HDMI 1' - the others will (or should) be '---'
    Press the 'Return' button on your remote twice
    Select Hardware Setup -> HDMI -> Set 'HDMI Audio out' to ON
    Press 'Setup' to exit the setup procedure.

    Everything should be assigned now. I personally would not 'Set HDMI Audio out to ON' purely as it will downmix some soundtracks but you can change this at any time. With it set to ON means you will get sound through your TV.

    Now, if you want to watch a DVD put the TV onto 'AV1' (or whatever it is to select the HDMI input on your TV). Then press the 'DVD' button on the 605's remote. It should show the DVDs picture and sound. If you want the Sky showing, just press CBL/Sat on the 605's remote.

    Sorry if it seems that I am telling you 'how to suck eggs' but if you follow it step by step then you should be up and running. If not then there is a bigger issue somewhere.
     
  16. happyhotspur

    happyhotspur
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi Rom will try all you have advised and will let you know. Have some weird things happening but its probably because I am adjusting the wrong things; like I now cannot get the DVD to link up with the TV but can get the sound, but will try your good guide many thanks
     
  17. happyhotspur

    happyhotspur
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Grundig Sky box very basic. connected by red & white to the correct place on the 605, have got sound but lost my DVD connection.

    told you I was a real numpty
     
  18. happyhotspur

    happyhotspur
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi Rom

    I have followed your idiots guide brilliant many thanks all working fine.

    You should write to ONKYO and offer your service to rewrite their Instruction Manual for idiots like me. Many thanks again.

    The 605 with the Jamo's 102 is a great combination very pleased.

    once again many thanks to all who tried to help this is why this is a great forum

    :clap:
     
  19. Rom

    Rom
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,064
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +746
    Glad I could help. Please don't cite me in your legal case against the neighbours though :smashin:
     
  20. happyhotspur

    happyhotspur
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for the reminder have now turned the volume down, Top Gun was landing in my lounge! you don't live next door do you?

    Great sound though
     

Share This Page

Loading...