Onkyo tx-nr626

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by darkfenny, Feb 19, 2014.

Tags:
  1. darkfenny

    darkfenny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I just got a Onkyo 626 I have an old xbox with component cable which outputs 1080. But when I plug it into my 626 it asks me to switch to 480? I want to output the picture via hdmi out to 1080. Is this possible??
     
  2. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,300
    Are you sure you haven't bumped the 'HD/SD' switch on the Xbox cable?
     
  3. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +950
    No. It can't do that. See p84 of the English manual. You'll need to connect the component out leads from the amp to the TV to allow 1080i/p viewing of that source.
     
  4. darkfenny

    darkfenny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi yeah it's on the HD setting but message comes up on tv change to 480. I do this and it works but picture looks rubbish
     
  5. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,300
    Sorry, you're quite right!
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2014
  6. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +950
    :rtfm: Top table.
    It cannot convert any analogue signal >480p / 576i to digital.

    Hdmi sub has further restriction over and above the main and can only output what is input ... ie for 576i analogue in MAIN can o/p 1080p but SUB will be limited to 576i... probably restricting main to that as well in BOTH.

    I'm fairly sure it is the same chipset in my 515.
     
  7. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,300
    I'd already edited my previous post before you replied - you are quite right.
     
  8. darkfenny

    darkfenny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi sorry I don't understand what sub is? Iv seen the sub/main settings but not sure what it means. So can my xbox play in 1080 via hdmi? As no real benefit otherwise I may as well revert back to plugging direct into the back of tv.
     
  9. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,300
    Ignore the stuff about Sub Out - that was me getting my wires crossed.
    You can't play at 1080 using a component input with the 626.
     
  10. darkfenny

    darkfenny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok thanks so how do I avoid the "change to 480" message? It's a blank screen showing no xbox unless I switch off the HD switch on the cable.
     
  11. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,300
    You can't - the only way to get HD via component will be to connect the Xbox directly to the TV, or get an external component to HDMI encoder.
     
  12. darkfenny

    darkfenny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just noticed it's assigned to PC input as game being used. The manual mentions 4K on the other inputs so maybe the PC input is not up scalable ?
     
  13. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,300
    No, it doesn't matter what input you're using. Your unit cannot do what you want it to do.
     
  14. darkfenny

    darkfenny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok thanks I'll just stick in back of tv.
     

Share This Page

Loading...