Onkyo sx606 help

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by scoobydont, Aug 16, 2012.

  1. scoobydont

    scoobydont
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all hope someone can shed some light,I have an onkyo sx606 which I bought off a friend but for the life of me I can't set it up to the tv which is a toshiba regza 46zv555d the only connection I've made is the headphones the av works it was working fine on my friends set up.i just can't get around the assigning bit and the fact that I don't get a menu on the tv I have a hdmi going from the tv to hdmi out on the av but get nothing is there's simple step by step guide to follow as I'm not too clever at this sort of thing.sorry about grammar but I'm posting on a phone and it's awkward with my fat fingers to navigate keyboard many thanks in advane
     
  2. anorax25

    anorax25
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +141
    If this model is anything like my previous Onkyo ( think it was a 605 ) you can connect an RCA phono lead to the yellow composite RCA socket marked 'Monitor Out'. That should then be connected to the yellow composite in RCA on the TV. You should then be able to change the source on the TV to composite and view the menus to assign inputs etc.

    best wishes,

    Col.
     
  3. scoobydont

    scoobydont
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you I'll give it a go
     
  4. davepuma

    davepuma
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    17,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,506
    Why don't you ask your mate to help you get it up and running? Do you have the manual? You should be able to download one from the internet.
     
  5. The Eggman72

    The Eggman72
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,911
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Hull East Yorkshire Gods own country
    Ratings:
    +172
    The 606 default output is composite..after you have the menu up via composite set it to hdmi...
     
  6. scoobydont

    scoobydont
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My mates moved abroad hence the sale and I haven't got the manual my only Internet access is on the phone until my laptops repaired many thanks
     
  7. scoobydont

    scoobydont
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mates moved abroad hence sale and I don't have the manual also only Internet access is on phone until I get my laptop from the repairs cheers
     
  8. scoobydont

    scoobydont
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excuse my ignorance the only yellow phono on the tv says video
     
  9. davepuma

    davepuma
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    17,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,506
    That is what you will use to get the amp's menu on screen. Connect the monitor out to the composite (video) input using a composite cable.
     
  10. scoobydont

    scoobydont
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've done that and nothing happens thank you for your time and patience the cable I'm using is the one I would use for the sub is that the right cable cheers
     
  11. davepuma

    davepuma
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    17,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,506
    You need to use a Yellow video cable. You probably have one lying around.
     
  12. scoobydont

    scoobydont
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is that a single yellow cable or the three phono type ie yellow red white cheers
     
  13. davepuma

    davepuma
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    17,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,506
    One and the same - except you won't use the red/white audio cables.
     
  14. scoobydont

    scoobydont
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unfortunately I haven't got one have to buy one I'll return when I have many thanks for your time and help
     
  15. Curly99

    Curly99
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,255
    iirc with my 605 when I got that and connected by HDMI to the TV the menu defaulted to display on the small LCD on the amp, not ideal but useful enough to allow you to set the menu's output to the TV, is this not the same?

    Curly
     
  16. scoobydont

    scoobydont
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I find it hard to follow on the units display I'm waiting on a video cable and will see how I get on
     
  17. scoobydont

    scoobydont
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok got said video cable conected one end in video out on tv and the other end in monitor out still nothing is it meant to override the tv and come on automatically or as usual am I doing something wrong cheers
     
  18. davepuma

    davepuma
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    17,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,506
    No you will need to select the AV input for the composite connection.

    If you are still having problems, I would google for how to reset the AV Receiver to factory default. After that, it would appear to be faulty.
     
  19. scoobydont

    scoobydont
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    First thanks for your fast reply ok I'm a completely a novice how do I do this sorry to be a pain
     
  20. scoobydont

    scoobydont
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok didn't read all your reply I'll try reset and see what happens
     
  21. Curly99

    Curly99
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,255
    I've just read the 606 manual and this bit is highlighted
    so it nogo using any other cable to view the menu.

    Curly
     
  22. Curly99

    Curly99
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,255
    the manual is not very clear and from memory you need your TV connected via HDMI and then switch to menu, it will appear on the receivers LCD display then enter the 6.miscellaneous menu and the 2nd option is OSD which you select the TV output then the menu should if I am correct appear on the TV instead of the receivers LCD.

    Curly
     
  23. scoobydont

    scoobydont
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you curly I'll try it when I get home from work
     
  24. scoobydont

    scoobydont
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok tried what you said nothing happens may well be a fault although I can't see how as it was working perfectly before thank guys for your help anyway
     
  25. Curly99

    Curly99
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,255
    try this from the manual
    that sets the receiver back to factory defaults, connect an HDMI cable from HDMI out on the receiver to HDMI 1 on the TV and select that input on the TV

    then from the manual

    Curly
     
  26. scoobydont

    scoobydont
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm afraid that hasn't worked im wondering if the hdmi inputs are faulty as I have read this is a common problem with this model
     
  27. Curly99

    Curly99
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,255
    it's looking more and more that way... contact Onkyo see if there is an official repair center they recommend... it might end up chaeapr getting a new unit than a repair.

    good luck, Curly
     
  28. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    24,613
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +9,847
    When I got my 606 I became concerned about heat buildup so put a low speed fan on to which keeps the HDMI board cool, been running over two years without a problem.
     
  29. scoobydont

    scoobydont
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    But surely they would klick in on start up as the unfit wouldn't be hot at first
     
  30. wl1

    wl1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,253
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +884
    Have you managed to get the manual yet?

    http://www.uk.onkyo.com/en/products/tx-sr606-43407.html

    I am sat in front of one right now. What are you getting on the display?
     

Share This Page

Loading...