Question Onkyo PR-SC5508 fix?

Discussion in 'AV Pre-Amp/Processors & Power Amps' started by LuvCVs, Jul 18, 2019.

  1. LuvCVs

    LuvCVs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +12
    I have one of these with the matching Onkyo power amp. Yesterday I used it as normal, today, switched on, no sound and I think no 3rd click inside it. It won't see a digital input either, gets stuck on analog (have tried everything to fix it) but nothing...

    As I said, there was no 3rd click, it makes 2 on power up then 1 about 3 seconds after but it did not do this.

    Bad board inside or component?

    Not tried any of the RCA inputs yet, will do that tomorrow...

    Has anyone had one of these pre amps and has done the same thing? If so, what was the fix?
     
  2. dobrykamil

    dobrykamil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +39
    Well, isn't that famous Texas Instrument DSP chip on the hdmi board, which is responsible for no audio issues in TX-NR509,609,515,616,579,709,809,818 models?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. LuvCVs

    LuvCVs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hey Dobry, not sure, I thought if the HDMI board was bad I'd still be able to hear music etc just not be able to use any of the HDMI inputs?
     
  4. LuvCVs

    LuvCVs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +12
    I hear it's about £50 for a new board from Onkyo to have put in.
     
  5. dobrykamil

    dobrykamil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +39
    Same thing with above models, no relay click after power on. Simply non working DSP doen't tell main microprocessor to switch on relays.HDMI video part is a different story.
     
  6. dobrykamil

    dobrykamil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +39
    For you unit, really?
     
  7. dobrykamil

    dobrykamil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +39
    I've found brand new DSP chip on ebay for £49.99 not to mention labour cost for replacing defective part.
     
  8. LuvCVs

    LuvCVs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +12
    Yes. The previous owner had the HDMI board updated (got the receipt of the work carried out by Onkyo which was £50) but the DSP chip, is that bought separate, or can't be bought, only replaced by Onkyo themselves?
     
  9. LuvCVs

    LuvCVs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +12
    Ah I see, I can't find one, are you looking on Ebay USA? And I presume the DSP chips have to be programmed by Onkyo?
     
  10. dobrykamil

    dobrykamil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +39
    Hmm.. any chance you can remove top cover and take a photo of that chip? Your unit might have different TI revision like D810xxxx.
     
  11. LuvCVs

    LuvCVs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +12
    I'll just do it, it's already open.
     
  12. dobrykamil

    dobrykamil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +39
    No, those chips rely on external NAND chip, which might have bad sectors (like conventional hard disk) so DSP is not able to boot.
     
  13. LuvCVs

    LuvCVs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +12
    There it is...
     

    Attached Files:

  14. LuvCVs

    LuvCVs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +12
    Ahh, so maybe a bad update via the net could have messed it up? (electricity going off for example)
     
  15. dobrykamil

    dobrykamil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +39

    Attached Files:

  16. dobrykamil

    dobrykamil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +39
    There is a way to find out, whether the problem is caused by dsp or corrupted firmware due to bad sectors, see my replies in this thread: Onkyo TX8050 - No Sound after Update
     
  17. dobrykamil

    dobrykamil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +39
    It seems like they've replaced hdmi board with the same affected dsp chip, because improved, fault free chips were labeled D830K013DZKB3.
     
  18. LuvCVs

    LuvCVs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +12
  19. dobrykamil

    dobrykamil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +39
    This will only tell you where the issue is. I reckon it's the DSP chip itself. Thing is, if you find corrupted firmware to be a culprit, you have to reprogram new NAND chip with a working .BIN (firmware dump) file for your model, which will be extremely hard to find on the internet. Regarding the new DSP chip, it's a kind of lottery because most of them available from China,are non working or even fake/counterfeit parts :(
     
  20. LuvCVs

    LuvCVs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi dobry, just about to buy the usb lead, do I need the one with either 3 pins, 4 pins or 5 pins on it?
     
  21. dobrykamil

    dobrykamil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    275
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +39
    Get the 5 pin one.
     

Share This Page

Loading...