1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Onkyo Main Firmware and DSP Updates

Discussion in 'Integrated Amplifiers & Receivers' started by Crustyloafer, Apr 8, 2008.

  1. Donali

    Donali Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,269
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Longhaven
    Ratings:
    +105
    IIRC this is the loader version. Follow the instructions in the file you downloaded and you should be OK.
     
  2. TomLeeChan

    TomLeeChan Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I press "display" and "standby" it says 1.04, but if I hold "enter" and turn on the receiver it says that I have 1.01 ...

    Anyway I tried to install HDMI 1.02 and when I pressed "video update" is says: Run-time error 8002: invalid port number ... *** LOL???

    Am I missing something?
     
  3. Donali

    Donali Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,269
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Longhaven
    Ratings:
    +105
    1.04 is your firmware, 1.01 is your loader version.

    Have you set the com port to Com 1?
     
  4. TomLeeChan

    TomLeeChan Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes, speed 9600 (didnt change it)

    I connected the cable, press only once tuning up button, turn on, nothing happened
     
  5. Donali

    Donali Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,269
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Longhaven
    Ratings:
    +105
    I'm at a loss now but I'm sure its just a communication error. Did you set the COM 1 vis device manager on your PC?
     
  6. namuk

    namuk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,808
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,107
    did it say this "MainUpdate Mode Ver.1.01/07615L" then your ok , it is just the version of the Amp updater..
    i also uploaded this Update instructions (Pdf format) if you do not have this version? RapidShare: 1-CLICK Web hosting - Easy Filehosting

    also the firmware has tobe in the same Directory as the updater , make a new folder and name iT "Firmware" and place all files in there.
     
  7. TomLeeChan

    TomLeeChan Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i am definitely doing something wrong because everytime pops out that error ... and yeah i got it set on com1 ...

    i don't know, i gave up, i'll just let it be on 1.04 ... at least i updated sdp ...
     
  8. carlosalberto

    carlosalberto Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an Onkyo TX-SR875, with firmware 1.01
    I find the necessary updates, I have the instructions
    Tank you

    Carlos
     
  9. Sammer

    Sammer Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an Onkyo 603 from over 4 years ago....

    I have never done any updates...

    is it worth doing it?
     
  10. keyser

    keyser Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2000
    Messages:
    890
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    gardabaer, Iceland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Has anyone done a update and the video output has stopped working? I have yet to isolate what parts of it don't work though.
    I´m thinking of going through the whole update proccess again.. what happens if one tries to install a firmware that is already installed?
     
  11. dUnKle

    dUnKle Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    10,836
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +521
    My firmware is 1.05

    My amp has recently been loosing its settings
    Each speaker reverts back to 0 with exception of sub which usually shows a figure so long it does not appear on screen

    I'm also unable to save settings getting message saying store failed

    Can this be fixed ?
     
  12. mushtafa

    mushtafa Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    301
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bognor Regis, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +19
    Did anyone manage to get a copy of the main firmware for the 705?

    Edit: Well it's been an hour of searching, but think I've found it here Share-Online - dl/FCBBVXPM39
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2014
  13. mushtafa

    mushtafa Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    301
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bognor Regis, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +19
    I'm in need of some help.
    My 705 is all up to date, apart from the HDMI version, and Main version. I bought an RS232 to USB cable, and downloaded the software from the above link. I do as instructed, but the amp just hangs and says "searching f/w...".
    Has anyone had this problem? Possibly faulty cable? How would I check?

    Thanks
     
  14. dUnKle

    dUnKle Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    10,836
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +521
    Anyone know on this ?
    Cracking Amp that id love to be able use again
     
  15. PeterMacPL

    PeterMacPL Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I lost Ethernet and USB working in my TX-NR905, I tried Hard reset VCR+Standby = Net Clear skip [ent] then push Enter and display show "Clear" nothing helped.
    Network settings in Menu is unselectable, receiver is connected to router, also not any blinking port behind receiver and router.

    EDIT

    I checked firmware versions and looks like it lost firmware for Net because shows "?"

    Main 9....1.08 / 08223A
    SR8051...08214A
    SR8052...07518A
    SR8053...07820B
    HDMI......1.01 / 07706A
    Video......07606E00924
    Net........?
    Net usr...blank
    Net rfs...blank
    Net krn....blank
    Net ipl...blank

    How to fix that ? Which firmware contain soft for Net ? Main or DSP ? Please help
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2014
  16. dUnKle

    dUnKle Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    10,836
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +521
    Have similar
    Can you buy new eeprom chip for the amp
     
  17. PeterMacPL

    PeterMacPL Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hmm I don't what eeprom chip where is located on HDMI board ?
     
  18. coll007

    coll007 Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just had a look at my TX-SR875 all the DSP are up to date and the firmware is 104 can i tack it all i need to update is part 3 of the filmware upgrade thanks in advance Coll ...
     

Share This Page

Loading...