Onkyo Assignable Inputs

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by PuzZah, Jan 30, 2009.

Tags:
  1. PuzZah

    PuzZah
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Figured this forum would be the most likely place to find someone who knows the answer to my question. If it's not, my apologies, and please move my thread to the appropriate forum.

    Many Onkyo (and other brands) amplifiers have assignable inputs on the back and what I'd like to know is whether or not I would be able to assign multiple inputs to one button on the front. For example can I assign a component input taken from a Nintendo Wii to the button labelled Game/TV and also assign a hdmi input taken from an Xbox 360 to the same Game/tv button?

    The reason for doing this is simply because I'd like to be able to press the button which has the correct printed label on it, turn on whichever console and it select the right input.

    As of yet, I haven't decided on a particular model so it's a generic question on a budget of approximately £300-350.

    Thanks for your time and any suggestions/advice you can give me.

    Regards,

    Ben
     
  2. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    I have PS3 and Wii both assigned to Game/TV button on my Onkyo 606. PS3 connected via HDMI and Wii connected via component.
     
  3. PuzZah

    PuzZah
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply. That's really useful to know. Do you know if there is a maximum number of input ports I could assign to a button?

    Cheers

    Ben
     
  4. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    Think you can assign as many as you want. It will just display the one that is sending an active input
     
  5. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,300
    That's not quite right.

    The only input that has priority is HDMI - if the HDMI input is not present, it falls back to whatever the assigned analogue source is.

    If you have assigned one of the inputs as HDMI and Component, then it will display either HDMI or Component - it won't fall back to composite/s-video if the component input is missing.
     
  6. PuzZah

    PuzZah
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi stevelup,

    Would it fall back on a composite s-video source if i were to assign said source to the button as well as a hdmi and component.

    For example, Xbox 360 on HDMI, Wii on Composite, and let's say a nintendo 64 on composite. Would the nintendo 64 ever get a look in? If it was the only active input source of the 3?

    Thanks for your help

    Cheers

    Ben
     
  7. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,300
    No - it works as I described it.

    HDMI falls back to Analogue. There is no further fallback from one kind of analogue to another.

    Which analogue it falls back to depends on whether or not you assigned a component input to that source.
     
  8. PuzZah

    PuzZah
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok thanks that's good to know.

    With regard to the above quoted statement, is this true? What about adding multiple HDMI inputs with a component to fall back onto?

    Thanks again.
     
  9. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,300
    Unless something has changed radically between the x05 and x06 series of amplifiers, then this is not correct. You can only assign one HDMI or Component source to each input.
     
  10. PuzZah

    PuzZah
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your replies stevelup. I've just managed to get hold of a tx-sr606 and you're correct, one hdmi input, and 1 component input can be assigned to the button.

    Thanks again.

    Ben
     

Share This Page

Loading...