Onkyo 607 - No Display!

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by dougan, Aug 18, 2012.

Tags:
  1. dougan

    dougan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +11
    Switched on my Onkyo 607 last night, and I have no main display, only the red led standby, no main display at all. Everything seems to be working ok, volume, switching etc, but with no display it is pretty much useless!

    Any ideas on what it might be? Has the display blown or could it be a simple setting I have missed? It is 32 months old, so out of warranty.

    Thanks
     
  2. PSM1

    PSM1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    26,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,434
    I know on my arcam I can turn the display dimmer and off with a press of a button. Are you sure you have not (or someone else in the house) accidentally pressed a similar button on your Onkyo. Have a look in your manual to see if it tells you how to do it or if it can be done. Otherwise it sounds like the screen has failed.
     
  3. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187
    Im sure its a common problem on onkyo receivers for the display to break ! I'm sure its just a matter of replacing 1 or 2 resistors. Try searching the forum I'm sure.someone had this fault not to long ago
     
  4. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187
  5. dougan

    dougan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +11
    Many thanks for the comments.
    Have tried the pure audio mode, and a blue led lights up on the panel, still no display though. I now have the Zone 2 led lit, and cannot seem to switch it off, if I press the button it just flashes and then stays lit, strange!

    Will take a look at the thread regarding the resistors, thanks!
     
  6. goujam

    goujam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Brierley Hill
    Ratings:
    +187
    You could try a factory reset of it ! It's normally turning the unit off holding some buttons then turning it back on !
     

Share This Page

Loading...