onkyo 606 Upconversion & Upscaling advise

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Fatal1ty, Jun 3, 2008.

Tags:
  1. Fatal1ty

    Fatal1ty
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St. Helens WA9
    Ratings:
    +2
    hi guys im in the process of upgrading my amp to title,

    my tv plays 1080p on the ps3 blu-rays...

    any way the point of this thread is ive seen a sony dvd,digi tv an hdd recorder with hdmi dvd up-scaler, so i guess this wont upscale the digi tv.... BUT the onkyo 606 also does upscaling so if i plug the sony into the amp will it upscale the digi tv to my tv that way?

    thanks in advance guys
     
  2. davepuma

    davepuma
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    17,520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,505
    The Onkyo 606 only upscales to 1080i and it's only likely to be a cheap run-of-the mill scaler so I wouldn't even consider it to be a feature and certainly no better than your DVD or TV. Leave your source or display to do the scaling, scalers in AV receivers are a complete waste of time unless they're high quality chips.
     
  3. Fatal1ty

    Fatal1ty
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St. Helens WA9
    Ratings:
    +2
    yes but my plasma plays at 1080p for blu-ray but i dont think it has its own upscaler in the tv, also ive been getting a hdd recorder for a few years now an still not got 1 lol, so in theory using the amp as an upscaler from the hdmi digi should give me an all round better picture than im currently getting (not that its sh!t) you just notice it could be a little bit better from time to time if im making sense
     
  4. Mark.Yudkin

    Mark.Yudkin
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    9,909
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Zurich, CH
    Ratings:
    +1,505
    There is no such thing as an HD TV without builtin scaling, as such a thing would be unable to play normal SD broadcasts and would therefore never sell. Your Panasonic has adequate scaling and Dave's comment on the scaling ability of the 606 was very mild. Let the TV do the scaling.
     
  5. baronsmurf

    baronsmurf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I was under the impression that the 606 only upscales lesser sources e.g. composite, svideo etc. HDMI is trust passed straight through.

    taken from manual "Video input signals flow through the AV
    receiver as shown, with composite video, SVideo,
    and component video sources all being
    upconverted for the HDMI output."

    Page 22 here http://63.148.251.135/redirect_servi..._En_A_Rev1.pdf
     
  6. chrisbaker42

    chrisbaker42
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Near Lampeter
    Ratings:
    +96
    Surely if your plasma is still the 50PX70 in your post, it doesn't do 1080P as it only has a resolution of 1,366x768.
     
  7. Fatal1ty

    Fatal1ty
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St. Helens WA9
    Ratings:
    +2
    i no that mate, just when viewing blu rays it says 1080p an theres no comparison when viewing tv (digi box source) so back to what i want to no not what i already no.

    ive found this on a site

    so im getting SD into a 1366 x 768 screen, Hence highlighted text,
    so if i use an upscaler which will upscale SD to 720p/ 1080i my picture would look alot better on my screen.

    makes sense to me just hope it does to you guys

    cheers mike
     
  8. True-Blue

    True-Blue
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Watching Everton
    Ratings:
    +162

    As pointed out already, the quality of the upscalling device (Amp / DVD player - whatever really) needs to be better that the upconversion processing in your tv. I'd very much doubt that the 606 will be a better upscaller that your TV.

    I struggled to spot signficant benefits with the Reon in my previous 905 compared to either the PTAE2000 or PS3 doing the scalling.
     
  9. roostaar

    roostaar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    I am considering the Onkyo 606 and have a question RE upscaling.

    I have the following sources connected directly to my Panasonic LZD800

    HTPC HDMI 1080p
    SKY+HD HDMI 1080i
    Xbox 360 Component 1080i

    All three sources look great plugged directly into the TV.

    If I get the Onkyo 606 and plug them all into that, will it attempt to upscale/improve anything?

    If it does, deoes the loop through feature mean I can choose whether or not to have the Onkyo upscale anything at all? I am most concerned about the 360 which is using component. Are the A/D converters in the 606 any good?

    I would have bought the Denon 1909 already (if I could find one in black!) which does 1080p upscaling. Would this make my Sky+HD or Xbox look any better?

    Muchos Thankos
    :)
     
  10. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    you will only get upscaling for the 360. the 606 doesn't upscale HDMI connected sources
     
  11. roostaar

    roostaar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    Cheers for reply

    If the 360 is already outputting 1080i, will is upscale or upconvert?

    I understand the Onkyo will convert the analogue signal to a digital one?

    Question is, is the Onkyo any good at doing this?

    I know I could leave 360 connected to TV and use optical for audio but would like my AV amp to be the hub of everything I have!

    :)
     
  12. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    Only thing you can do is try it and see if the Onkyo or you TV make a better job of the scaling. my 606 does a decent enough job with my Wii over component. Remember you can turn upscaling off so if you prefer the scaling the TV does you can still have the 360 connected via the 606 but just leave HDMI set to Passthrough
     
  13. roostaar

    roostaar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    I think I am going to go for the Yamaha AX-763.

    It seems that upscaling/conversion is always going to be best left for the TV which is pretty good at it!

    Thanks for your replies!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice