Onkyo 605 - PS3 bitstream issue

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by annihilation, Jan 25, 2008.

Tags:
  1. annihilation

    annihilation
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hey all,

    I have set up my PS3 to output bitstream to my Onkyo 605 via HDMI, it sends the signal to the Onkyo fine, and displays a dts or dolby symbol but no sound comes out, and the display has a garbled message. I find sometimes the codec gets decoded fine, for example: The menu is in stereo and doesnt decode, but when I start the film and get 5.1 after restarting the amp I get sound fine. This doesnt work for DTS though, it just stays silent with a garbled display. I have the latest firmware on the amp, and have tried many settings to fix this.

    Has anyone else had this issue, or do you think I need to speak direct to Onkyo?

    Regards,
    Bryan
     
  2. angelislington

    angelislington
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +234
    Bryan,

    That's an interesting quirk for sure. I would do a factory reset first, which you do by holding down "VCR/DVR" when the unit is on, and then pressing the standby button. The display should show "Clear" and then switch off. This does however mean you will need to make all your settings again.

    If this does not fix it, you need to go back to your dealer.

     
  3. bravogolf

    bravogolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,296
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +123
    I don't have a PS3 so can't help that much but see the comments here, should be of some assistance :)
     
  4. badd-az

    badd-az
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Nelson, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi

    When i set my PS3 up to my amp the display and sound would come up on the tv and through the speakers but after 5 mins i would lose the signal to the amp.

    after 4 hrs of messing about i narrowed the problem down to the HDMI lead i was using which was by cambridge audio

    Replaced the lead the nxt day with an Ixos HDMI lead and i have not had a problem since.

    Hope that helps
     
  5. Isle of wight

    Isle of wight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sandown, Isle of Wight, UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    I've just received my PS3 and have connected it to my Onkyo 605 via HDMi. My understanding is that it can't send bitstream via HDMi only PCM and therefore needs to be set up accordingly. I also have a Toshiba EP30 which is the same. Both convert the surround internally and the amp displays Multichannel surround....it wont display DD or DTS. the only way you'll know what you've selected is by the disc menu. You also need to make sure that the amps HDMi settings are correct so that it doesn't send the sound to your TV.
     
  6. badd-az

    badd-az
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Nelson, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +18

    aahhh,

    I was also wondering why it only plays through multi channel surround.

    Thanks for that
     
  7. angelislington

    angelislington
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +234
    This only applies to HD audio though, regular (legacy) Dolby Digital or DTS is fine over bitstream, via optical or HDMI.
     
  8. annihilation

    annihilation
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thank you for the ideas guys.

    I came up with my own solution, that isn't perfect but seems to work. I set the PS3 to LPCM and then change the listening mode to anything but direct or pure (and one other iirc) and then switch back to bitstream and restart all the devices.

    It appears that some modes cause this bug, so I think I will (when I get time) try a full reset and if that doesn't help, I will go back to the dealer.

    It is a pain though as every codec has to be done or it errors.
     

Share This Page

Loading...