Onkyo 605 - not getting high def formats?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by DemonPenguins, Jan 20, 2008.

Tags:
  1. DemonPenguins

    DemonPenguins
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have a Onkyo 605 query!

    Ok, have my PS3 going into the Onkyo 605 via HDMI. The PS3 is set to output as bitstream, but when I play a Blu Ray in that has a Dolby True HD soundtrack or DTS-HD Master audio I don't get that option on the listening modes.

    For instance on Die Hard 4, if I set the language to DTS-HD Master Audio, and then play the disc, on the listening modes I only get standard DTS, when I cycle through I don't get the option of selecting Master Audio!

    Can anyone help? I am not sure what I am doing wrong.

    :lease:
     
  2. ljphil78

    ljphil78
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    the ps3 cannot send hd sound formats via bitstream, but it can decode every format internally (except DTS-HD Ma which should be sorted in a future update) amd send it via PCM so as far as i'm concerned its not really a problem.
     
  3. chic

    chic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    5,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    glasgow
    Ratings:
    +871
    as ljphill says the ps3 cant pass hd audio in bitstream, leave it set to pcm, the ps3 decodes the hd audio and sends as pcm to the amp, your amp will say its getting a multichannel pcm 5.1 signal, but you are listening to the hd audio. Your ps3 cant decode dtsma audio at the moment so the best you will get is dts 1.5mb, which still sounds very good.
     
  4. fatal-infection

    fatal-infection
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +161
    You might also have to change the audio setting on the dvd your watching. so while the movie is playing press the triangle then cycle throught the english audio outputs to find the best one. if the DVD outputs TRUE HD you will have to do this. Then if you press select after you have chosen one it will tell you what it is in the top right corner and also display the bitrate
     
  5. JerryRice

    JerryRice
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just hooked up my PS3 to my Onkyo 605 via HDMI and I can only get the Dolby 5.1 640kbps track from Talladega Nights. I believe Talladega Nights has a PCM 5.1 track. I change the DB/DVD HDMI settings to output LPCM and I checked all of the available audio formats that the 605 can handle but its still not working. I have also tried two different HDMI cables. Is there a setting on the 605 that I need to change to get this to work?

    JR
     
  6. sdb123

    sdb123
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    18,181
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rushden, Northants
    Ratings:
    +2,252
    Have you selected the specific soundtrack on the disc?
     
  7. JerryRice

    JerryRice
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are only two soundtracks available. "English 5.1" and "French 5.1" There is nothing that indicates its Dolby or PCM.

    JR
     
  8. Rom

    Rom
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,064
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +746
    On the PS3 in the 'sound settings' select HDMI and then auto.

    In the BD/DVD setup select PCM for the audio output.

    You will only see 'Multich' on the 605 display but the PS3 will be sending the best quality it can for the audio.
     
  9. Momus

    Momus
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    Make sure the HDMI output is set to "OFF" in the menu system
     
  10. JerryRice

    JerryRice
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replies. I had already tried the settings that both Rom and Momus sugguested but I decided to do it again. I still couldn't get Talladega Nights to send more then 640kbps. I just got 300 on Blu-Ray and am able to send both TrueHD and PCM without any problems.

    I guess there is no PCM track on Talladega Nights? That's strange since every time I found info about the disc PCM was always listed as one of the audio tracks. Oh well, I'm just happy my receiver works properly. Thanks again for your help.
     
  11. Rumplestelskin

    Rumplestelskin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have a panny BD30 hooked up to my 605 and also cannot get DTS master. So are you telling me that I have to set my player to send PCM for the audio out and this will solve my problem? I was told previously to set my audio out as bitstream only (most definately) so have not even tried this combination yet. I shall be annoyed if after all this time it was as simple as that :oops:.
    I'm no expert by any stretch but simply gen up when required when I get new stuff. As a consequence I can get drawn into doing somewhat crazy things (to the experienced) by mistake.
     
  12. Rom

    Rom
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,064
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +746
    You were told correct. The BDMP30 can only output TrueHD and DTS MA as bitstream, it cannot decode it so bitstream is the correct setting for you. Your 605 should decode the audio for you.
     
  13. Rumplestelskin

    Rumplestelskin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for that Rom. So what am I doing wrong with my 605 then?? The HDMI is def 1.3 as I have checked it so not sure what to do now. I did think it was maybe a firmwear issue with the 605 but my version is most upto date.
    Really struggling now :confused:. Can anyone advise on settings on the 605? or anything else for that mater which may be the route of my problem.
    One thing that I was wondering (cos I'm desperate!) is that its not anything to do with a US player, UK amp????
     
  14. Rom

    Rom
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,064
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +746
    OK. First check that you have the player set to bitstream.
    Next check that your player is connected to one of the 2 hdmi ins.
    Check that the HDMI in the player is connected to is assigned to a source
    Check that the 'Listening Mode Preset' is not overriding the audio output (Setup->Listening Mode Preset->source you are checking)

    If all of these are set correctly you should be getting the correct decoding. If not, what are you getting from the amp when passing it DTS HD?
     
  15. Rumplestelskin

    Rumplestelskin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    On the amp screen I have DVD, DTS, HDMI and the Audyssey icons only.
    So is anything there that might look like it could be the problem??? Have just checked my HDMI cables and they are def HDMI1.3 and I have even swapped them around TV/BD.


    Thank you so much Rom :clap:for taking the time to help me out, much appreciated.
     
  16. Rom

    Rom
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,064
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +746
    No problem. Are you definately selecting the DTS HD audio from the disc's audio setup menu? It seems on the face of it that the BD30 player is sending standard DTS bitstream but the specs of the player definately states DTS HD bitstream capable.
     
  17. Rumplestelskin

    Rumplestelskin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes, defo selecting the DTS-HD audio track. I only have about 6 DTS-HD titles at the moment but have tried them all now and no luck. I suppose thats it basically, all thats left is to beg the guy at Richer Sound (were I got the amp) to let me bring the BD and 605 in and prove to me that the 605 is actually working prop. He did say to come back to him if I couldn't get the DTS-HD working especially as I told him that was the only reason for swapping all my kit.
    Thanks again.:thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:
     
  18. jon1

    jon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    out in the sticks
    Ratings:
    +170

    Did you assign dvd under hdmi in 1?Then set the listing mode presets under dvd?


    jon
     
  19. Ka-Tet

    Ka-Tet
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello!!

    Got a new problem for you guys.

    I got onkyo 605 and ps3. Problem is linear pcm.

    When the setup is this:

    Turn on the amp and select the source that your PS3 is connected to (DVD, Gam/TV etc)
    Turn on your PS3

    On the PS3:-
    Select Sound Settings
    Select HDMI
    Select AUTO
    Check that all the DD, DTS and a number of PCM (all the way up to 7.1) are ticked.
    Save the settings
    Go to the BD/DVD settings
    Select audio output format as PCM and save the settings.

    On the Onkyo:
    Press Setup
    Select Input/Output Assign -> HDMI Input
    Go to the line for the source that you want the PS3 to appear on and set it to the HDMI socket that you plugged the PS3's HDMI cable into (IN1 or IN2).
    Press return
    Select Digital Input
    Check that the input you assigned your HDMI to (above) states 'HDMI'
    Press setup

    OK! should be fine, but it isnt. When play bluray or game there is a side noice. High pitch noice and some staticsounds. When switch linearpcm to bitstream the problem goes away, so as the true hd..
    never heard that anybody else have the same problem!!
    I bought onkyo on september 9th

    I don´t know what to do anymore. I tried everything.. Update maybe?

    sorry about my grammar:) hope you understand it.
     
  20. Ka-Tet

    Ka-Tet
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just found that problem is in ps3 and not onkyo605. I loaned another amp and there was the same high pitch noice and staticsounds.
     
  21. markleddra

    markleddra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Romford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +16
    Can anybody assist with Toshiba XE1 - 605 audio connection.
    After firmware upgrade on 605 initially got DD+ and True HD light up but now can only get DD+?
    Tried Troy & 300 (both with True HD audio) but only getting DD+ light. Have checked all settings and seems to be OK but cant work out how to access audio menu on discs to see if this is the problem.

    Any assistance appreciated
     
  22. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +8,973
    Hi markleddra :)
    Sorry if i've misread your post :) but to select the TrueHD track on 300,just go to languages in the disc menu and select it there. :smashin:
     
  23. markleddra

    markleddra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Romford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yeah it was that easy!
    Was trying to access audio menu did not even think to look under languages
     
  24. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +8,973
    Glad you got it sorted. :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...