Onkyo 605 - How do I get 'immediate display' through HDMI?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by leo79, Feb 1, 2009.

Tags:
  1. leo79

    leo79
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +593
    Hi I have a TX-SR605 reciever and i am trying to get the 'immediate display' to work as all my AV equipment is in a cabinet.
    The main reason for this is that I sometimes adjust the LFE and Center Channel depending on type of film and time of night.
    I have read in the manual that using HDMI (which i am) the 'immediate display' won't always work.
    Is there a way to get it to work??:lease:
    Thanks
    Leon

    * I've started this new thread because my previous one was a bit vauge on info.
     
  2. topcourier

    topcourier
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    If you look at your first post, i have given you the answer last night :smashin:
     
  3. leo79

    leo79
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,221
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +593
    Hi TopCourier.
    Thanks for responding again.
    I have HDMI monitor out set to yes and i have no problem in getting the menu up on the TV.
    However what I want to get on the TV is the 'Immediate Display' setting.
    When I had my old PVR connected through composite and turned the volume up or down a volume bar appeared at the bottom of the screen, so i knew what volume the 605 was set at. This also came up when I selected 'Channel Select' and i could then adjust each channel accordingly, in my case the subwoofer and center channel.

    I have gone through the instructions and it states that the 'Immediate Display' won't always work with devices connected with HDMI, unfortunatly all my devices are now connected with HDMI, and i wondered if there was any way of getting the 'Immediate Display' to work.
    This is v. important to get working as my equipment is now housed away in a cabinet.
    I have been in touch with Onkyo but am still waiting on a reply (no doubt their reply will be to get in touch with Genserve, who will tell me that it's not possible to have this function when connected with HDMI!) I'm just hoping somebody here has found a way of getting it work.
    Thanks again for your reply
    Leon
     
  4. topcourier

    topcourier
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Sorry i didn't quite realize what you were asking, I have mine set up with HDMI also,But i was not aware of any such function on the 605 but i could be and probably am wrong, Sorry :confused:
     
  5. eightlegs

    eightlegs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leics
    Ratings:
    +5
    This feature, or lack of it, really bugs me as well. When playing Wii through component into the Onkyo I get the volume etc on screen which is connected via HDMI. But for V+ or PS3 which are connected into the Onkyo via HDMI I get nothing on screen at all.

    Like you my amp is not in line of sight and it would be helpful to have a genuine OSD for when you want to make those little tweaks and don't want to go through the setup menu. If it works on component in/HDMI out why won't it work on HDMI in/HDMI out??????
     
  6. dwhite

    dwhite
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    7,414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Whitehaven
    Ratings:
    +1,805
    Presumably because it can add the OSD as part of the upconversion process from component to HDMI. It doesn't do any processing of HDMI inputs so the OSD can't be added.
     
  7. thenicklouse

    thenicklouse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    379
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +31
    my thinking as well.

    but i do not see the point of it as i am a set it up for one thing and that is it.

    except for volume. ;)
     
  8. eightlegs

    eightlegs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leics
    Ratings:
    +5
    Ahhhh it all becomes clear now :smashin:

    Will have to turn my head to look at the Onkyo display instead :D
     
  9. shiregator

    shiregator
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    For what it is worth I found this thread because I have the same problem on my Onkyo 706. Just thought I'd share some information I found. I have an HTPC connected via an HDMI cable to my Onkyo 706 which is connected via HDMI to my TV. My video card also has a DVI port and if I use a DVI-HDMI adapter and use that port instead I get the OSD display on my TV. Interesting. DVI and HDMI video are the same. As I understand it the difference is HDMI also can carry control and audio.

    Also I found a thread over at avsforums (Volume OSD overlay on all rez & outputs? - AVS Forum) and a poster there mentioned that HDMI-CEC would do what we want. I briefly looked at it and it looks promising, but I haven't tried it yet. My Onkyo and my TV (Samsung A650) are HDMI-CEC compatible (they call it RIHD and AnyNet+ respectively).
     

Share This Page

Loading...