Onkyo 605 audio help

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by neilrlsmith, Sep 15, 2007.

Tags:
  1. neilrlsmith

    neilrlsmith
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi,

    I have both my PS3 and Sky going to my amp and then going to the Screen. Everyting supports HDMI 1.3 (except the Sky obviously).

    Audio is therefore being output through HDMI not via coaxial/optical.

    My previous Yamaha amp recognised whether the disc was DTS or Dolby as the light came on. I'm not sure this is the case here.

    I have Empire Strikes back on and selected Dolby Digital 1.5. The amp displays PCM, HDMI and DD PLXii. Am I getting the best sound here?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Racquel Darrian

    Racquel Darrian
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +907

    I've got my PS3 set to Bitstream output. Try that. ;)
     
  3. neilrlsmith

    neilrlsmith
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    actually just read a post that tells me to do that.

    Trying now although not sure what I'm expecting to happen!
     
  4. neilrlsmith

    neilrlsmith
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    ok - HDMI on ps3 settings is now set to Bitstream.

    Amp still says PCM, HDMI and DD PLiiX

    Is this right!?
     
  5. Racquel Darrian

    Racquel Darrian
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +907
    Can't see why the amp is still saying PCM as Empire doesn't have a PCM track.
    You did change the BD/DVD setting to Bitstream?
    Just double check.
    The only way your amp, as far as i can see, is still detecting a PCM track is because the PS3 is set to LPCM output.
    If all else fails link your PS3 to your amp via Optical and then see what your amp says.
     
  6. neilrlsmith

    neilrlsmith
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Double checked my PS3.

    BD/DVD Audio Output Format (HDMI) = Bitstream

    I dont want to really go down the optical route as that defeats the object of having true lossless (DTS MA/DD HD) sound right?
     
  7. Racquel Darrian

    Racquel Darrian
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +907
    Have you set the HDMI audio setup, on the PS3, to automatic or manual? Set it to manual.

    I only suggested to connect using optical just to see what the amp says then. Go with HDMI all the way once you know what you are getting via optical.

    Try some other discs. Do they say PCM too?
    I'll try Empire tonight and report back what happens.
     
  8. neilrlsmith

    neilrlsmith
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    it was on automatic. I'll change it now and try another disc.
     
  9. neilrlsmith

    neilrlsmith
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Brilliant!!

    Thank you. When I selected manual practically EVERYTHING was unchecked!

    Checked them all and the PCM has come gone and all the correct Dolby lights are now on.

    Thank you again!
     

Share This Page

Loading...