one tuner not working

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by jnmercury00, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. jnmercury00

    jnmercury00
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    372
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    It was wet and windy outside last night, about 11pm i kept getting the no satellite signal error. I looked in the settings and tuner 2 is not getting any signal, i am guessing that it may be a loose connection so i will go and check. is there any other possibility before i go and climb up a ladder?

    thanks
     
  2. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,473
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,366
    Swop the LNB connections on the SKY box and check to see if the problem has moved?
    Other factors are water in one of the cables, check to see if the connections at the LNB are water tight.
     
  3. mediamogul

    mediamogul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chatham,Kent
    Ratings:
    +20
    Try swapping the cables over at the back of your sky box first.
     
  4. livingbasshead

    livingbasshead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Basildon
    Ratings:
    +6
    Had the same issue last night. Just powered off (at the mains), re-booted and everything was fine.
     
  5. jnmercury00

    jnmercury00
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    372
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    just tried swapping the cables over and it kept saying tuner 1 had no signal, i was getting worried thinking my box was busted.
    Powered down and hey presto!

    Thanks you guys, saved me poncing around up a ladder.
     
  6. TimmyH

    TimmyH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    155
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +22
     
  7. jnmercury00

    jnmercury00
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    372
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4

    yeah i know, i am sure there are more aerial related deaths but i can't think of any
     
  8. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    19,717
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +9,991
    I have recently had a dodgy input 2 (low strength) and it got worse eventually resulting in hardware crash needing a power off-on reboot. Reported to Sky and they said that my box was failing and replaced it. New box has high signal strength so in my case it does seem that it was the box rather than the dish.

    Also when the hard disk in my V2 Sky+ failed a few years back one of the symptoms was to lose input 2.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  9. livingbasshead

    livingbasshead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Basildon
    Ratings:
    +6


    That's worrying because I had to re-boot again last night (second time in a week) after losing signal two again. My box is 18 months old so out of warranty. Should I take out an extended warranty before it's too late?!?
     
  10. Kev12

    Kev12
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,243
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +454

Share This Page

Loading...