OnDigital/ITVDigital Box - How to bet BBC3?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by jwramsay, Nov 8, 2004.

  1. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +70
    I have a few OnDig boxes (Philips, Nokia and Pioneer). I tried to "add channels" to the Pioneer yesterday but it found no new ones.

    Also, there are all these dead channels like "Television X", "Sky Sports" littering the box.

    Anyone know how to scrub all of the old channels and reload only those that are there right now?
     
  2. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,023
    Store channels.
     
  3. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +70
    Sorry meant to add that I've tried a "store channels" in the past and it asks for a PIN number (which I have no idea off).
     
  4. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,023
    Well, "store" is the way to do it. PIN number must have been set on the box in the past. I'm not sure if there's a way to fully restore factory defaults.
     
  5. SOUNDSTYLE

    SOUNDSTYLE
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +46
    Have you removed the card from the boxes?
    You need to if you havn't.
    My parents have an old Pioneer ondigital box and It managed to find all the new channels without any problem.
     
  6. djchapple

    djchapple
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    St Neots
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Nokia On-digital box and it found all the stations without any trouble whatsoever.
     
  7. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    My OnD box found ITV3 with no problems.
    Can you receive ALL channels other than ITV3 ok. The reason I ask is because ITV3 is on a different mux to the other ITV channels and you just may not be able to receive the mux.

    Television X etc are 'pay' channels via Top Up TV and are current, therefore you can't remove them as such but you do need to pay the subscription to be able to watch them.

    Mark.
     
  8. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +70
    Guys, thanks for all the replies, got it working!

    Removed card, and did a "store channels".

    CHEERS!
     

Share This Page

Loading...