Ondigital box to ae100 help please!

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by xxx, Mar 7, 2004.

  1. xxx

    xxx
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi All,

    I have just bought an AE100 and it's pretty good through my DAVS880, however I can't get my old Pace OnDigital box to connect to it. I've tried the Scart, from Pace, direct to svideo on AE100 - No picture. I tried composite leads (yellow, red and white) with a scart adaptor(XBOX one) straight to video of AE100, again no picture. I even tried scart fom my video using above cable with adaptor to AE100 and NO picture.

    Anyone have any ideas what I'm doing wrong? :(

    Help!

    Thanks
     
  2. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,200
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,243
    Possibly the adaptor is only meant to be used at the input side of the signal ( does it have a switch on it?).

    If the pace has a seperate composite output ( yellow phono most likely) then try than direct to the panny.
     
  3. xxx

    xxx
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    I suppose that is possible, I didn't know they made adaptors that go one way for scart..! There is no switch on the adaptor.

    The Pace only has 2 scart sockets, so I couldn't try that.
     
  4. xxx

    xxx
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Just had a thought about this and really puzzled. Also tried an IXOS scart from Pace to svideo in AE100 and still no luck..

    :(
     
  5. rattlesnake

    rattlesnake
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem. You will need to get a scart to composite with a bidirectional switch.

    Cost around a fiver


    Andy
     
  6. xxx

    xxx
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Thanks Andy.

    Do you know where I can buy them from? I've looked and the cheapest one I can find is £40 so i'm guessing i'm not looking the right place...
     
  7. Seahorse

    Seahorse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southampton, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3
    I run mine though composite into a ProV. It doesn't do the picture quality any favours at all. I'd love to see a link to your £5 cable too...:cool:
     
  8. rattlesnake

    rattlesnake
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also run my composite feed through ProV, helps clean up the picture watching Sky.

    See link for Scart adaptor (S VHS, Composite & Audio)

    http://search.kelkoo.co.uk/b/a/ss_scart_coupler.html

    First web site I found through Google to illustrate.
    I bought one from comet and one from the Sony store. It has a switch on the top to allow you to select input or output.
    The adapter has a s-video connection, but I cannot get it to work, the picture come through in black and white.
    Hope this is what your after.

    Andy
     
  9. Benedict

    Benedict
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Welton, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +20
    On digital branded boxes only output composite or RGB. None of them output S-Video.

    If you use a Scart to S-Video lead you'll get a black and white image since this lead only delivers luminance to the projector. It does not do any conversion.

    If you want to do this properly you'll need an RGB to S-Video convertor.
     

Share This Page

Loading...