on screen display

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by martin 39, Aug 17, 2012.

  1. martin 39

    martin 39
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +59
    Hi all just set up my old Denton 3803 in the boys room for his Xbox . Running through component . Cannot seem to get a y on screen display . It switches but says no signal . Pain really as I can not set it up properly for him as only got to speakers at the moment . Any ideas anyone can't even get it to work on amp screen . Thanks
     
  2. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +8,823
    Do you have the Xbox assigned correctly ?
     
  3. martin 39

    martin 39
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +59
    I believe so it's set to hd . Got no problem with picture on the Xbox . Its the menus I can't get to work on the amp . So I can set speakers to large etc and turn off the speakers I'm not using just . It just goes to a blank screen saying no signal . But as soon as you turn off menus it switches straight back to the x box weird
     
  4. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +8,823
    If my memory serves me right, there was a menu setting in the older Denon's to determine how the menu listing is displayed. So via HDMI or composite etc.
     
  5. martin 39

    martin 39
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +59
    Thanks for the help but there is no hdmI on the amp just s component pass through . Which is what I am using . I used this amp for yrs . But now can't seem to see menus . I think you might be right though about setting up menus been looking through the manual but can't seem to fine anything about it
     
  6. martin 39

    martin 39
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +59
    Anyone else any ideas why I can't see the set up menus on screen
     
  7. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +8,823
    Does the remote have a receiver or amp button and have u pressed it ?
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2012
  8. martin 39

    martin 39
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +59
    Yes even on the screen off the remote it says set up when pressed . Or on screen display when I press that with remote set to amp . It just won't come up on the tv or front panel off the amp
     
  9. Moviebuff

    Moviebuff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,128
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +268
    That's strange. It would certainly be a prerequisite that it is displayed on the front of the amp, if it is expected to be displayed on the TV screen as well.

    Denons always show their setup parameters on the front display as well as the OSD. Have you tried pressing the setup button on the amp, as opposed to using the remote?
     
  10. martin 39

    martin 39
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +59
    thanks movie buff yea just seems so wired . I get the speaker volume levels on the front display but can get no set up . really frustrating as its for the boys room . . when I press set up it switches from Xbox to a blank screen then just shows the LG sign . I used this amp from new when they were launched yrs ago and had no problems on my old Panasonic plasma. have even tried 're setting the amp back to factory settings . and have tried composite to no avail . pulling me hair out now lol
     

Share This Page

Loading...