On screen display - 3801 - How?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Jon Boy, Mar 25, 2006.

  1. Jon Boy

    Jon Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,065
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +81
    Hi , i've recently purchased a 3801 amp and was wondering if anyone knew how to get the on screen display up? I have a Sony KP51" rear projection t.v.

    Also while we're here , whats wrong with my remote? Im watching t.v with the sound coming through the front speakers, i use my c.d player remote to turn the cd player on but cant switch between the sources using the denon rc884 remote??

    Any ideas and help much appreciated!

    Cheers

    Jon
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,938
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,298
    You need to connect either a Composite or S-Video cable from the Amp's Monitor Outputs to your TV.

    Make sure the remote is set to AMP then you'll be able to switch sources.
     
  3. Jon Boy

    Jon Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,065
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +81
    Cheers jase , it sounds easy enough to do bt i haven't got a clue what you mean mate?
    There isnt anything labelled amp on the remote?

    I conected a s-video cable on the monitor out of the amp and into the scart on the back of the t.v but nothing happens?

    does anyone know? this is driving me mad , soooo many connections , im getting tangled up lol

    Jon
     
  4. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,938
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,298
    On the remote you have a small LCD screen. Make sure it has AMP displayed in it or a lot of the buttons won't operate the unit. Press the Receiver button on the top line of buttons until AMP appears. Once done press the relevant numbered button for whatever source you want e.g 1 - Tuner, 2- Phono, 3- CD etc etc.

    I would imagine you will also have to go into the setup menu's of your TV and enable S-Video on the input you are connecting to. By default most are set to pick up RGB etc.
     
  5. Jon Boy

    Jon Boy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,065
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +81
    Cheers Jase , that was very helpful matey , think ive got it sorted now! Just need tofigure out how to get the dts working now :(

    Jon
     
  6. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,938
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,298
    Make sure the Input Mode is set to AUTO and that the DVD player's output is set to Bitstream or RAW. You'll also have to physically select the DTS track in the disc's audio options. By default it will usually play the Dolby Digital track.
     

Share This Page

Loading...